JANUARY
.

2-6
CRICKET
2nd Test: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
2-10
DARTS
BDO World Championship
BBC / BT
3
DARTS
PDC World Championship Final
Sky Sports
5-6
FOOTBALL
League Cup: Semi Finals, 1st Legs
Sky Sports
8-11
FOOTBALL
FA Cup 3rd Round
BBC / BT
10-17
SNOOKER
The Masters
BBC / Euro
14-18
CRICKET
3rd Test: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
18-31
TENNIS
Australian Open
Eurosport
22-26
CRICKET
4th Test: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
26-27
FOOTBALL
League Cup: Semi Finals, 2nd Legs
Sky Sports
30-31
FOOTBALL
FA Cup 4th Round
BBC / BT
30-31
DARTS
The Masters
ITV
.
.
 FEBRUARY
.

3
CRICKET
1st ODI: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
4
DARTS
Premier League Darts begins
Sky Sports
6
CRICKET
2nd ODI: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
6-7
RUGBY UNION
Six Nations: Round 1
BBC / ITV
7
NFL
Super Bowl 50
BBC / Sky
9
CRICKET
3rd ODI: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
12
CRICKET
4th ODI: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
12-14
SNOOKER
Snooker Shoot-Out
ITV
13-14
RUGBY UNION
Six Nations: Round 2
BBC / ITV
14
CRICKET
5th ODI: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
15-21
SNOOKER
Welsh Open
BBC / Euro
16-17
FOOTBALL
Champs League: Last 16, 1st Legs
BT Sport
18
FOOTBALL
Europa League: Last 32, 1st Legs
BT Sport
19
CRICKET
1st T20: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
20
ATHLETICS
Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix
BBC
20-21
FOOTBALL
FA Cup 5th Round
BBC / BT
21
CRICKET
2nd T20: South Africa v England
Sky Sports
23-24
FOOTBALL
Champs League: Last 16, 1st Legs
BT Sport
25
FOOTBALL
Europa League: Last 32, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
26-27
RUGBY UNION
Six Nations: Round 3
BBC / ITV
28
FOOTBALL
League Cup Final
Sky Sports
.
.
 MARCH
.

2-6
CYCLING
Track World Championships
BBC / Euro
4-6
TENNIS
Davis Cup 1st Round: GBR v JPN
BBC / Euro
4-6
DARTS
UK Open
ITV
8-9
FOOTBALL
Champs League: Last 16, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
8-13
SNOOKER
World Grand Prix
ITV
8-13
BADMINTON
All England Championships
Eurosport
10
FOOTBALL
Europa League: Last 16, 1st Legs
BT Sport
11-Apr 3
CRICKET
ICC World Twenty20
Sky Sports
12-13
FOOTBALL
FA Cup 6th Round
BBC / BT
12-13
RUGBY UNION
Six Nations: Round 4
BBC / ITV
15-16
FOOTBALL
Champs League: Last 16, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
15-18
RACING
Cheltenham Festival
Channel 4
17
FOOTBALL
Europa League: Last 16, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
17-20
ATHLETICS
IAAF World Indoor Championships
BBC / Euro
18-20
MOTORSPORT
F1: Australian Grand Prix
Sky
19
RUGBY UNION
Six Nations: Round 5
BBC / ITV
22-27
SNOOKER
Players Championship
ITV
26
FOOTBALL
Germany v England
ITV
27
ROWING
The Boat Races
BBC
28
FOOTBALL
England v Netherlands
ITV
.
.
 APRIL
.

1-3
MOTORSPORT
F1: Bahrain Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
5-6
FOOTBALL
Champs League: QF, 1st Legs
BT Sport
7
FOOTBALL
Europa League: QF, 1st Legs
BT Sport
7-9
RACING
Grand National Festival
Channel 4
7-10
GOLF
The Masters
BBC / Sky
8-10
RUGBY UNION
European Champions Cup: QFs
Sky / BT
9
BOXING
Charles Martin v Anthony Joshua
Sky Sports
12-13
FOOTBALL
Champs League: QF, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
14
FOOTBALL
Europa League: QF, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
15-17
MOTORSPORT
F1: Chinese Grand Prix
Sky Sports
16-May 2
SNOOKER
World Championship
BBC / Euro
22-24
RUGBY UNION
European Champions Cup: SFs
Sky / BT
23-24
FOOTBALL
FA Cup Semi Finals
BBC / BT
24
ATHLETICS
London Marathon
BBC / Euro
26-27
FOOTBALL
Champs League: SF, 1st Legs
BT Sport
28
FOOTBALL
Europa League: SF, 1st Legs
BT Sport
29-May 1
MOTORSPORT
F1: Russian Grand Prix
Sky Sports
29-May 1
CYCLING
Tour de Yorkshire
ITV / Euro
.
.
 MAY
.

3-4
FOOTBALL
Champs League: SF, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
4-8
EQUESTRIAN
Badminton Horse Trials 
BBC
5
FOOTBALL
Europa League: SF, 2nd Legs
BT Sport
6-29
CYCLING
Giro d’Italia
Eurosport
9-22
AQUATICS
European Championships
BBC / Euro
13
RUGBY UNION
European Champions Cup Final
Sky / BT
13-15
MOTORSPORT
F1: Spanish Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
15
FOOTBALL
Premier League: Final Day
Sky Sports
18
FOOTBALL
UEFA Europa League Final
BT Sport
19
DARTS
Premier League Darts Play-offs
Sky Sports
19-23
CRICKET
1st Test: England v Sri Lanka
Sky Sports
20-22
RUGBY 7s
World Rugby Sevens: London
Sky Sports
21
FOOTBALL
FA Cup Final
BBC / BT
22-Jun 5
TENNIS
French Open
ITV / Euro
26-29
GOLF
Wentworth PGA Championship
Sky Sports
26-29
MOTORSPORT
F1: Monaco Grand Prix
Sky Sports
27-31
CRICKET
2nd Test: England v Sri Lanka
Sky Sports
28
FOOTBALL
UEFA Champions League Final
BT Sport
28
RUGBY UNION
Aviva Premiership Final
BT Sport
28-30
FOOTBALL
Football League Play-off Finals
Sky Sports
29
RUGBY UNION
England v Wales
Sky Sports
.
.
 JUNE
.

2-5
DARTS
World Cup of Darts
Sky Sports
3-4
RACING
Epsom Derby Festival
Channel 4
3-26
FOOTBALL
Copa America Centenario
Premier Sp
4
ATHLETICS
Diamond League: Birmingham
BBC
4-12
HOCKEY
Men’s Champions Trophy
BT Sport
9-13
CRICKET
3rd Test: England v Sri Lanka
Sky Sports
10-12
MOTORSPORT
F1: Canadian Grand Prix
Sky Sports
10-Jul 10
FOOTBALL
UEFA EURO 2016
BBC / ITV
11-12
TRIATHLON
World Series: Leeds
BBC
11-25
RUGBY UNION
Summer Internationals
Sky / BBC
13-19
TENNIS
AEGON Championships
BBC / Euro
15-19
RACING
Royal Ascot
Channel 4
16-19
GOLF
U.S. Open
Sky Sports
17-19
MOTORSPORT
F1: European Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
18-26
HOCKEY
Women’s Champions Trophy
BT Sport
24-26
ATHLETICS
British Athletics Championships
BBC
27-Jul 10
TENNIS
Wimbledon
BBC
.
.
 JULY
.

1-3
MOTORSPORT
F1: Austrian Grand Prix
Sky
2-24
CYCLING
Tour de France
ITV / Euro
6-10
ATHLETICS
European Championships
Eurosport
7-10
GOLF
Scottish Open
Sky Sports
8-10
MOTORSPORT
F1: British Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
9
BOXING
Tyson Fury v Wladimir Klitschko II
BoxNation
10
FOOTBALL
UEFA EURO 2016 FINAL
BBC / ITV
14-17
GOLF
The Open Championship
Sky Sports
14-18
CRICKET
1st Test: England v Pakistan
Sky Sports
15-17
TENNIS
Davis Cup: Quarter Finals
BBC / Euro
16-24
DARTS
World Matchplay
Sky Sports
22-24
MOTORSPORT
F1: Hungarian Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
22-24
ATHLETICS
London Anniversary Games
BBC / C4
22-26
CRICKET
2nd Test: England v Pakistan
Sky Sports
28-31
GOLF
US PGA Championship
Sky Sports
28-31
GOLF
Women’s British Open
BBC
29-31
MOTORSPORT
F1: German Grand Prix
Sky Sports
.
.
 AUGUST
.

3-7
CRICKET
3rd Test: England v Pakistan
Sky Sports
5-21
RIO 2016
OLYMPIC GAMES
BBC
11-15
CRICKET
4th Test: England v Pakistan
Sky Sports
20
CRICKET
T20 Blast Finals Day
Sky Sports
21-28
ROWING
World Championships
BBC / Euro
26-28
MOTORSPORT
F1: Belgian Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
27
RUGBY LEAGUE
Challenge Cup Final
BBC
29-Sep 11
TENNIS
US Open
Sky Sports
.
.
 SEPTEMBER
.

2-4
MOTORSPORT
F1: Italian Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
7-18
RIO 2016
PARALYMPIC GAMES
Channel 4
9
ATHLETICS
Diamond League: Brussels
Eurosport
11
ATHLETICS
Great North Run
BBC
16-18
TENNIS
Davis Cup: Semi Finals
BBC / Euro
16-18
MOTORSPORT
F1: Singapore Grand Prix
Sky Sports
17
CRICKET
One Day Cup Final
Sky Sports
24-25
DARTS
Champions League of Darts
BBC
30-Oct 2
GOLF
RYDER CUP
Sky Sports
30-Oct 2
MOTORSPORT
F1: Malaysian Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
.
.
 OCTOBER
.

2-8
DARTS
World Grand Prix
Sky Sports
7-9
MOTORSPORT
F1: Japanese Grand Prix
Sky Sports
9-16
CYCLING
Road World Championships
BBC / Euro
21-23
MOTORSPORT
F1: United States Grand Prix
Sky Sports
28-30
MOTORSPORT
F1: Mexico Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
28-30
DARTS
European Championship
ITV
.
.
 NOVEMBER
.

5
RUGBY UNION
Autumn Internationals begin
BBC / Sky
11-13
MOTORSPORT
F1: Brazilian Grand Prix
Sky Sports
12-20
DARTS
Grand Slam of Darts
Sky Sports
14-20
TENNIS
ATP World Tour Finals
BBCSky
25-27
MOTORSPORT
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
C4 / Sky
25-27
TENNIS
Davis Cup Final
BBC / Euro
25-27
DARTS
Players Championship Finals
ITV
.
.
 DECEMBER
.

TBC
DARTS
PDC World Championship 2016
Sky Sports
26
RACING
King George VI Chase
Channel 4
.
.
.
.