FA Cup 1st Round Draw live on BBC Two

0

BBC Sport will broadcast live coverage of the draw for the first round of the FA Cup, the world’s oldest and most prestigious domestic cup competition, on Monday 22 October from 7pm.

The 48 teams from League One and League Two are joined by 32 non-league sides, who are hoping for a plum tie after battling through the qualifying rounds.

The full draw will be broadcast live on BBC Two from Top Field, home to Hitchin Town FC, starting at approximately 7.10pm, with online streaming also available via the BBC Sport website and BBC iPlayer.

Mark Chapman present the BBC’s coverage of the draw and oversee the draw proceedings, while 1988 FA Cup winner Dennis Wise and former Aston Villa striker Dion Dublin will conduct the draw.

BBC Two’s half-hour programme covering the draw will also include reports and features from the weekend’s fourth qualifying round action.

This season marks the beginning of a new three-year TV deal for the competition with the BBC and BT Sport, which will bring more live televised FA Cup matches to our screens than ever before.

The 40 first round ties will be played on November 9-12 with the first pick of the live ties to be shown on the BBC, while BT Sport will broadcast at least a further three live games.

For more information and background to this season’s FA Cup, visit the official website.

MONDAY 22nd OCTOBER

FA Cup 1st Round Draw
LIVE  7.00pm-7.30pm

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
 Accrington Stanley
 AFC Wimbledon
 Barnsley
 Blackpool
 Bradford City
 Bristol Rovers
 Burton Albion
 Bury
 Cambridge United
 Carlisle United
 Charlton Athletic
 Cheltenham Town
 Colchester United
 Coventry City
 Crawley Town
 Crewe Alexandra
 Doncaster Rovers
 Exeter City
 Fleetwood Town
 Forest Green Rovers
 Gillingham
 Grimsby Town
 Lincoln City
 Luton Town
 Macclesfield Town
 Mansfield Town
 MK Dons
 Morecambe
 Newport County
 Northampton Town
 Notts County
 Oldham Athletic
 Oxford United
 Peterborough United
 Plymouth Argyle
 Port Vale
 Portsmouth
 Rochdale
 Scunthorpe United
 Shrewsbury Town
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
 Southend United
 Stevenage
 Sunderland
 Swindon Town
 Tranmere Rovers
 Walsall
 Wycombe Wanderers
 Yeovil Town
 Guiseley
 Warrington or FC Halifax
 Chorley
 Hartlepool United
 Chesterfield
 Southport
 York City
 Harrogate or Wrexham
 Gateshead
 Stockport County
 Salford City
 Witton Albion
 Alfreton Town
 Woking
 Hitchin or Leatherhead
 Chippenham or Maidenhead
 Slough Town
 Hemel H or Oxford City
 Weston Super Mare
 Boreham Wood or Dag & Red
 Metropolitan Police
 Bromley
 Aldershot Town
 Torquay United
 Billericay or Taunton
 Hampton & Richmond Borough
 Sutton United
 Ebbsfleet United
 Maidstone United
 Haringey Borough
 Barnet
 Dover Athletic

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *