UEFA Nations League on Sky Sports

0

After a summer in which international football captured global attention with a memorable and thrilling World Cup in Russia, national teams head back into action in the first edition of the UEFA Nations League.

Every match throughout the 2018/19 campaign will be broadcast exclusively live on Sky Sports, including every gamefeaturing England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland, with S4C showing live Welsh language coverage of all Wales games.

Free-to-air highlights of all England matches will be shown on ITV, while BBC Wales, BBC Scotland and BBC Northern Ireland will show highlights of their respective nations’ matches in the competition.

Designed to replace meaningless friendlies with increased competition, the UEFA Nations League sees Europe’s sides divided into four leagues – A, B, C and D – based on their FIFA rankings. Within those leagues, they are split into groups of three to four teams against whom they compete to reach their own league’s semi-finals, achieved by winning the group, and to avoid relegation to the league below for the next edition in 2020/21.

The opening games of the competition include Wales facing the Republic of Ireland in Cardiff, a meeting of the last two world champions, Germany and France, a battle between Roberto Mancini’s Italy and Poland, while England take on Spain at Wembley.

England’s World Cup semi-finalists reunite as they look to keep momentum after their strong performance in Russia.

Much of the response to England’s semi-final exit was positive and forward-looking, with emphasis placed on the youthful make-up of Gareth Southgate’s squad and the number of stars lying in wait in the England youth set-up.

But all of that momentum and promise means nothing unless it is realised on a consistent basis. Over the coming years, Southgate’s task is to make sure England continue to deliver, beginning against Spain at Wembley – and England will be desperate to prove their semi-final run in Russia was the start of something special.

The tournament as a whole sees 55 European nations competing, with Euro 2020 play-off places up for grabs. There is promotion and relegation between each league while the top division will finish with a four-team mini-tournament, to be held in June next year, to decide the inaugural Nations League champion.

Scroll down for full TV details of the opening rounds of fixtures from the the new UEFA Nations League. For further information about the new competition, visit the official UEFA website – uefa.com/uefanationsleague.

Sky Sports will be the only place to watch every match of the inaugural UEFA Nations League, including all games featuring England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

In addition to all Home Nations matches on Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event, every other match from the competition will be made available via its Red Button service, as well as online and via the Sky Sports app.

Up to 900 international matches will feature on Sky Sports between 2018 and 2022, as part of its new deal with UEFA for exclusive Nations League rights.

As well as Nations League matches, Sky Sports will also show exclusive live of international friendlies featuring the Home Nations during Nations League matchdays, meaning the return of live England internationals to the pay-TV broadcaster for the first time since 2011.

THURSDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Kazakhstan v Georgia
UEFA Nations League: League D, Group 1
LIVE  2.55pm-5.00pm

15:00

Armenia v Liechtenstein
UEFA Nations League: League D, Group 4
LIVE  5.00pm-7.00pm

17:00

Wales v Republic of Ireland
UEFA Nations League: League B, Group 4
LIVE  7.00pm-10.30pm

19:45

Germany v France
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 1
LIVE  7.40pm-9.45pm

19:45

Czech Republic v Ukraine
Gibraltar v Macedonia
Latvia v Andorra
Norway v Cyprus
Slovenia v Bulgaria
Austria v Sweden (Friendly)
Netherlands v Peru (Friendly)
Portugal v Croatia (Friendly)

19:45

FRIDAY 7th SEPTEMBER

Azerbaijan v Kosovo
UEFA Nations League: League D, Group 3
LIVE  4.55pm-7.00pm

17:00

Scotland v Belgium
International Friendly
LIVE  7.00pm-10.30pm

19:45

Italy v Poland
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 3
LIVE  7.40pm-9.45pm

19:45

Albania v Israel
Faroe Islands v Malta
Lithuania v Serbia
Romania v Montenegro
Turkey v Russia

19:45

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER

Northern Ireland v Bosnia-Herzegovina
UEFA Nations League: League B, Group 3
LIVE  1.30pm-4.30pm

14:00

Switzerland v Iceland
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 2
LIVE  4.55pm-7.00pm

17:00

Belarus v San Marino
Finland v Hungary

17:00

England v Spain
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 4
LIVE  7.00pm-10.30pm

19:45

Estonia v Greece
Luxembourg v Moldova

19:45

SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER

Ukraine v Slovakia
UEFA Nations League: League B, Group 1
LIVE  2.00pm-4.00pm

14:00

Denmark v Wales
UEFA Nations League: League B, Group 4
LIVE  4.30pm-7.40pm

17:00

Bulgaria v Norway
Georgia v Latvia
Macedonia v Armenia

17:00

France v Netherlands
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 1
LIVE  7.40pm-10.15pm

19:45

Cyprus v Slovenia
Liechtenstein v Gibraltar
Germany v Peru (Friendly)

19:45

MONDAY 10th SEPTEMBER

Russia v Czech Republic
International Friendly

17:00

Scotland v Albania
UEFA Nations League: League C, Group 1
LIVE  7.30pm-10.30pm

19:45

Portugal v Italy
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 3
LIVE  7.40pm-9.45pm

19:45

Andorra v Kazakhstan
Kosovo v Faroe Islands
Malta v Azerbaijan
Montenegro v Lithuania
Serbia v Romania
Sweden v Turkey

19:45

TUESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER

England v Switzerland
International Friendly
LIVE  7.00pm-11.00pm

20:00

Northern Ireland v Israel
International Friendly
LIVE  7.30pm-10.00pm

19:45

Poland v Republic of Ireland
International Friendly
LIVE  7.40pm-9.45pm

19:45

Spain v Croatia
UEFA Nations League: League A, Group 1
LIVE  7.40pm-9.45pm

19:45

Bosnia-Herzegovina v Austria
Finland v Estonia
Hungary v Greece
Iceland v Belgium
Moldova v Belarus
San Marino v Luxembourg

19:45

ITV will show extended free-to-air evening highlights of every England international during the 2018/19 UEFA Nations League campaign, starting with home fixtures against Spain and Switzerland.

Mark Pougatch will present ITV’s one-hour highlights shows with analysis from Lee Dixon and Ian Wright, while commentary comes from Clive Tyldesley and Glenn Hoddle.

In addition to coverage of England matches, ITV’s highlights shows will also feature goals from other fixtures featuring the Home Nations, but for contractual reasons these will be restricted to Home Nations matches played only on the same day as England fixtures.

Despite losing out to Sky Sports for live coverage of England’s Nations League matches, ITV has retained exclusive live rights to England’s games in the European Qualifiers for Euro 2020 and the 2022 World Cup and will also exclusively show England’s pre-tournament warm-up matches in the event of qualification to each competition.

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER

UEFA Nations League: England v Spain
HIGHLIGHTS  11.05pm-12.05am

TUESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER

International Friendly: England v Switzerland
HIGHLIGHTS  10.45pm-12.00am

S4C will show live Welsh language coverage of every Wales match from the inaugural UEFA Nations League tournament and additional international friendlies, simulcasting with principal rights holder Sky Sports.

Wales’ first game in the new UEFA Nations League will be against the Republic of Ireland at the Cardiff City Stadium on Thursday, 6 September, followed two days later by an away clash against Denmark in Aarhus.

S4C’s live coverage of each fixture will be presented by the experienced team from the channel’s flagship football series Sgorio, produced by Rondo Media.

For the first game against the Republic of Ireland, a trio of former internationals John Hartson, Owain Tudur Jones and Malcolm Allen will join Dylan Ebenezer to present the action from the Cardiff City Stadium.

THURSDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Wales v Republic of Ireland
UEFA Nations League: League B, Group 4
LIVE  7.30pm-10.00pm

19:45

SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER

Denmark v Wales
UEFA Nations League: League B, Group 4
LIVE  4.45pm-7.15pm

17:00

BBC Nations will broadcast free-to-air highlights of all Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland matches in the new UEFA Nations League.

All programmes will be available to watch nationwide on catch-up via BBC iPlayer and live via the BBC Sport website.

THURSDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Match of the Day Wales: Wales v R. Ireland
HIGHLIGHTS  10.40pm-11.10pm

FRIDAY 7th SEPTEMBER

Sportscene: Scotland v Belgium
HIGHLIGHTS  10.40pm-11.35pm

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER

Nations League: Northern Ireland v Bosnia-Herz.
HIGHLIGHTS  10.55pm-11.25pm

SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER

Match of the Day Wales: Denmark v Wales
HIGHLIGHTS  10.30pm-11.00pm

MONDAY 10th SEPTEMBER

Sportscene: Scotland v Albania
HIGHLIGHTS  10.45pm-11.30pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *