World Cup 2018: BBC & ITV confirm Round of 16 match picks

0

The BBC and ITV have agreed the division of live games for the Round of 16 stage of the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia, with England’s clash against Colombia exclusively live on ITV.

Played over four consecutive days from 30 June to 3 July, both broadcasters will screen four second round matches each exclusively live, with ITV having the first two picks of live games for the opening phase of knockout matches.

ITV will show exclusive live coverage of England’s World Cup Round of 16 match against Columbia on Tuesday, 3 July, kicking off at 7pm.

The channel will also show two other ties in the primetime evening slot – the first between Uruguay and Portugal on Saturday, 30 June and Croatia against Denmark the following night.

ITV will also show favourites Brazil’s game against Mexico on Monday, 2 July, which will be the fourth straight Brazil match in this World Cup to be shown on the channel.

France versus Argentina will be one the BBC’s four live World Cup matches, with Lionel Messi and his team-mates taking on Didier Deschamps’ side in Kazan on Saturday.

The BBC will also show hosts Russia against Spain on Sunday afternoon, Belgium’s match against Japan on Monday evening, and Sweden v Switzerland on Tuesday afternoon.

Following the Round of 16, the BBC will have the first and second pick of the quarter finals on 6-7 July, while ITV has first choice of the semi-finals to be played on 10-11 July.

The 2018 FIFA World Cup Final will be staged at Moscow’s Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday, 15 July will be broadcast live on both BBC One and ITV, while the 3rd place play-off the day before will be shown live on ITV.

Visit Sport On The Box’s dedicated World Cup page for a full rundown of both channel’s comprehensive coverage of the tournament.

WORLD CUP 2018 ON THE BOX – SOTB’S TV GUIDE

.

SATURDAY 30th JUNE

FRANCE v ARGENTINA
Round of 16 – Kazan

15:00

URUGUAY v PORTUGAL
Round of 16 – Sochi

19:00

SUNDAY 1st JULY

SPAIN v RUSSIA
Round of 16 – Moscow Luzhniki

15:00

CROATIA v DENMARK
Round of 16 – Nizhny Novgorod

19:00

MONDAY 2nd JULY

BRAZIL v MEXICO
Round of 16 – Samara

15:00

BELGIUM v JAPAN
Round of 16 – Rostov-On-Don

19:00

TUESDAY 3rd JULY

SWEDEN v SWITZERLAND
Round of 16 – St Petersburg

15:00

COLOMBIA v ENGLAND
Round of 16 – Moscow Spartak

19:00

FRIDAY 6th JULY

Winner R16 1 v Winner R16 2
Quarter-Final – Nizhny Novgorod

15:00

TBC
Winner R16 3 v Winner R16 4
Quarter-Final – Kazan

19:00

TBC
SATURDAY 7th JULY

Winner R16 5 v Winner R16 6
Quarter-Final – Samara

15:00

TBC
Winner R16 7 v Winner R16 8
Quarter-Final – Sochi

19:00

TBC
TUESDAY 10th JULY

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
Semi-Final – St Petersburg

19:00

TBC
WEDNESDAY 11th JULY

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4
Semi-Final – Moscow Luzhniki

19:00

TBC
SATURDAY 14th JULY

Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
3rd Place Play-off – St Petersburg

15:00

SUNDAY 15th JULY

FIFA WORLD CUP FINAL 2018
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

16:00

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *