FIFA World Cup 2018 on TV: BBC & ITV live match split

0

The BBC and ITV have confirmed which broadcaster will show which matches during the highly-anticipated 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

All 64 matches from the tournament will be shown live on terrestrial television across BBC One, BBC Red Button, ITV and ITV4 from June 14 to July 15 next year.

The BBC will broadcast England’s opening two games which will see them face Tunisia on Monday, 18 June, kicking off at 7pm, followed by Panama on Sunday, 24 June at 1pm, while ITV will show the Three Lions’ final group game against Belgium on Thursday, 28 June at 7pm.

ITV will kick off live coverage of the whole tournament with the opening ceremony followed by the opening match between hosts Russia and Saudi Arabia on Thursday, 14 June.

In the Group stages, the BBC will also show the hotly anticipated clash between 2010 World Cup winners Spain and European champions Portugal, two peak time matches with Lionel Messi’s Argentina and two matches featuring reigning world champions Germany, while ITV will show all three of Brazil’s group games.

In the knockout phase, ITV will have first choice of live matches in the round of 16 as well as the first pick semi-final, in an alternating system with the BBC, with the corporation having the first two choices of the quarter-final ties.

Both BBC One and ITV will again simulcast the FIFA World Cup Final, which will be staged at Moscow’s Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday, 15 July, kicking off at 4pm.

Commenting on the BBC’s chosen live matches, Philip Bernie, BBC Head of TV Sport, said:

“We’re delighted with our selection of matches, which sees the BBC bring England’s first two games of the competition live to our audiences – as well as their potential quarter final.

“We are also very pleased to be showcasing the skills of the world’s best players, Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo, in five of their Group matches.

“The BBC is proud to be offering such an enticing array of games on football’s biggest stage, as we look to deliver to audiences unprecedented, extensive access to World Cup content across TV, radio, online and social media.”

Niall Sloane, ITV’s Director of Sport, said:

“The build up to the World Cup has now begun and we’re looking forward to bringing viewers entertaining and comprehensive coverage on ITV, ITV4 and the ITV Hub, as well as on social media.

“Once again, the World Cup starts on ITV with the host country’s opening game on 14 June and we have live coverage of some of most outstanding matches drawn from the group stages with England v Belgium as well as all three of tournament joint favourites Brazil’s games.

“ITV will have the first two picks of the first knock-out phase and the first pick of the semi-finals. ITV’s on and off screen team will be busy during the next six months preparing to bring our viewers all the best action and insight and all the stories that will shape the World Cup in Russia.”

The two free-to-air broadcasters broadcasters chose their split of the 64 matches for the tournament following a round of negotiations made after the draw in Moscow on 1 December.

In the last 16 stage, ITV will have the first two picks, with one almost certain to be England assuming they advance, with BBC taking the third choice and ITV the fourth.

In the quarter-finals, the BBC have the first two picks, with ITV taking the other two, while ITV will screen the third place play-off on 14 July.

Details of both broadcaster’s full on-air line-ups and presentation teams will be confirmed closer to the tournament. ITV has already confirmed the signing of Sky Sports pundit Gary Neville to its team for the tournament, which kicks off on 14 June.

Which channel will be showing which World Cup matches? Full details below or visit SOTB’s dedicated FIFA World Cup listings page.


THURSDAY 14th JUNE

RUSSIA v SAUDI ARABIA
Group A – Moscow Luzhniki

16:00

FRIDAY 15th JUNE

EGYPT v URUGUAY
Group A – Ekaterinburg

13:00

MOROCCO v IRAN
Group B – St Petersburg

16:00

PORTUGAL v SPAIN
Group B – Sochi

19:00

SATURDAY 16th JUNE

FRANCE v AUSTRALIA
Group C – Kazan

11:00

ARGENTINA v ICELAND
Group D – Moscow Spartak

14:00

PERU v DENMARK
Group C – Saransk

17:00

CROATIA v NIGERIA
Group D – Kaliningrad

20:00

SUNDAY 17th JUNE

COSTA RICA v SERBIA
Group E – Samara

13:00

GERMANY v MEXICO
Group F – Moscow Luzhniki

16:00

BRAZIL v SWITZERLAND
Group E – Rostov-On-Don

19:00

MONDAY 18th JUNE

SWEDEN v SOUTH KOREA
Group F – Nizhny Novgorod

13:00

BELGIUM v PANAMA
Group G – Sochi

16:00

TUNISIA v ENGLAND
Group G – Volgograd

19:00

TUESDAY 19th JUNE

COLOMBIA v JAPAN
Group H – Saransk

13:00

POLAND v SENEGAL
Group H – Moscow Spartak

16:00

RUSSIA v EGYPT
Group A – St Petersburg

19:00

WEDNESDAY 20th JUNE

PORTUGAL v MOROCCO
Group B – Moscow Luzhniki 

13:00

URUGUAY v SAUDI ARABIA
Group A – Rostov-On-Don

16:00

IRAN v SPAIN
Group B – Kazan

19:00

THURSDAY 21st JUNE

DENMARK v AUSTRALIA
Group C – Samara

13:00

FRANCE v PERU
Group C – Ekaterinburg

16:00

ARGENTINA v CROATIA
Group D – Nizhny Novgorod

19:00

FRIDAY 22nd JUNE

BRAZIL v COSTA RICA
Group E – St Petersburg

13:00

NIGERIA v ICELAND
Group D – Volgograd

16:00

SERBIA v SWITZERLAND
Group E – Kaliningrad

19:00

SATURDAY 23rd JUNE

BELGIUM v TUNISIA
Group G – Moscow Spartak

13:00

SOUTH KOREA v MEXICO
Group F – Rostov-On-Don

16:00

GERMANY v SWEDEN
Group F – Sochi

19:00

SUNDAY 24th JUNE

ENGLAND v PANAMA
Group G – Nizhny Novgorod

13:00

JAPAN v SENEGAL
Group H – Ekaterinburg

16:00

POLAND v COLOMBIA
Group H – Kazan

19:00

MONDAY 25th JUNE

URUGUAY v RUSSIA
Group A – Samara

15:00

SAUDI ARABIA v EGYPT
Group A – Volgograd

15:00

SPAIN v MOROCCO
Group B – Kaliningrad

19:00

IRAN v PORTUGAL
Group B – Saransk

19:00

TUESDAY 26th JUNE

DENMARK v FRANCE
Group C – Moscow Luzhniki

15:00

AUSTRALIA v PERU
Group C – Sochi

15:00

NIGERIA v ARGENTINA
Group D – St Petersburg

19:00

ICELAND v CROATIA
Group D – Rostov-On-Don

19:00

WEDNESDAY 27th JUNE

SOUTH KOREA v GERMANY
Group F – Kazan

15:00

MEXICO v SWEDEN
Group F – Ekaterinburg

15:00

SERBIA v BRAZIL
Group E – Moscow Spartak

19:00

SWITZERLAND v COSTA RICA
Group E – Nizhny Novgorod

19:00

THURSDAY 28th JUNE

JAPAN v POLAND
Group H – Volgograd

15:00

SENEGAL v COLOMBIA
Group H – Samara

15:00

ENGLAND v BELGIUM
Group G – Kaliningrad

19:00

PANAMA v TUNISIA
Group G – Saransk

19:00

SATURDAY 30th JUNE

Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D
Round of 16 – Kazan

15:00

TBC
Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B
Round of 16 – Sochi

19:00

TBC
SUNDAY 1st JULY

Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A
Round of 16 – Moscow Luzhniki

15:00

TBC
Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C
Round of 16 – Nizhny Novgorod

19:00

TBC
MONDAY 2nd JULY

Winner Group E v Runner-up Group F
Round of 16 – Samara

15:00

TBC
Winner Group G v Runner-up Group H
Round of 16 – Rostov-On-Don

19:00

TBC
TUESDAY 3rd JULY

Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E
Round of 16 – St Petersburg

15:00

TBC
Winner Group H v Runner-up Group G
Round of 16 – Moscow Spartak

19:00

TBC
FRIDAY 6th JULY

Winner R16 1 v Winner R16 2
Quarter-Final – Nizhny Novgorod

15:00

TBC
Winner R16 3 v Winner R16 4
Quarter-Final – Kazan

19:00

TBC
SATURDAY 7th JULY

Winner R16 5 v Winner R16 6
Quarter-Final – Samara

15:00

TBC
Winner R16 7 v Winner R16 8
Quarter-Final – Sochi

19:00

TBC
TUESDAY 10th JULY

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
Semi-Final – St Petersburg

19:00

TBC
WEDNESDAY 11th JULY

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4
Semi-Final – Moscow Luzhniki

19:00

TBC
SATURDAY 14th JULY

Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
3rd Place Play-off – St Petersburg

15:00

SUNDAY 15th JULY

FIFA WORLD CUP FINAL 2018
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

16:00

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *