The 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships take place in Hong Kong this April with live coverage of all the medal sessions on BBC Two and Eurosport.
Olympic champions Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Steven Burke and Callum Skinner have been named in the Great Britain squad of 20 riders, of whom 10 are making their World Championship debut.
Despite turmoils off the track, the British cycling team will hope to match their table-topping five gold medals from the 2016 event in London.
Later in the year they produced a strong showing at the Rio Olympic Games and will once again be strong competitors in 2017, with many of the top riders from all nations expected to compete.
Great Britain are without a number of star names for the 2017 championships, which will be staged at the Hong Kong Velodrome.
Six-time Olympic champion Jason Kenny and four-time Olympic gold medallist wife Laura, who are expecting their first child, will miss the championships, while Bradley Wiggins has retired and Mark Cavendish is focusing on road racing.
The road to the next Olympic Games in Tokyo begins in Hong Kong and BBC Sport and Eurosport will have live coverage of all the crucial evening sessions where all the major medals will be won.
Clare Balding presents BBC Two’s coverage throughout the week from the corporation’s Salford studios, with studio analysis from Olympic champions Sir Chris Hoy and Joanna Rowsell Shand, trackside reports from Jill Douglas and commentary from Simon Brotherton and Chris Boardman.
Alongside BBC Two’s live coverage and highlights programmes, full replays of the live medal sessions will be shown in the evening on BBC Red Button.
Eurosport will also simulcast live coverage of the event with commentary from Declan Quigley and Tony Gibb.
Alongside TV coverage, all of BBC Two and Eurosport’s coverage will be available to watch online via BBC iPlayer and subscription service Eurosport Player.
Full schedules, results and event timetables can be found via the official website – uci.ch/track.
–
WEDNESDAY 12th APRIL
DAY 1: Men’s/Women’s Team Sprints
|
–
THURSDAY 13th APRIL
DAY 2: Team Pursuit & Men’s Keirin
|
–
FRIDAY 14th APRIL
DAY 3: Women’s Sprint/Omnium & Men’s Individual Pursuit
|
–
SATURDAY 15th APRIL
DAY 4: Men’s Omnium/Sprint, Women’s Madison/Individual Pursuit
|
–
SUNDAY 16th APRIL
DAY 5: Women’s Keirin/Points Race, Men’s Kilo TT/Madison
|
–