Rio 2016 Olympics: Day 15 TV Guide

0

Another ‘Super Saturday’ of Olympics action is on the cards on the penultimate day of the Rio Games as Great Britain targets another rush of medals and you can follow it all live across BBC TV, Red Button and Online.

Team GB managed to secure two more golds yesterday to improve their total medal haul to 60, with the women’s hockey team winning a tense penalty shootout to claim a first gold medal, a victory which came a few hours after 58-year-old Nick Skelton claimed gold in the individual show jumping competition.

More gold medals could be on the way today as Nicola Adams, Mo Farah and Tom Daley are all in contention to claim their sport’s ultimate prizes on another busy day in Rio, where more than 30 Olympic titles are on offer.

ATHLETICS: On the final night of athletics in the Olympic Stadium, the men’s 5,000m (01:30) features two British runners with Andrew Butchart and Mo Farah both involved, with the latter is seeking to match the two gold medals he won at London 2012 after his earlier triumph in the men’s 10,000m.

BOXING: Nicola Adams will look to defend her title in the women’s flyweight final she won in London 2012, when she became the world’s first female Olympic boxing champion. 

She fights Sarah Ourahmoune of France in the gold medal bout at 18:00, where she could become the first British boxer since 1924 to successfully defended an Olympic title.

DIVING: The penultimate day of the Olympics brings Tom Daley another chance to shine in the men’s 10m platform, with the semi-finals at 15:00 followed by the final at 20:30.

The 2012 bronze medallist topped the qualification standings yesterday ahead of his chief rivals in China’s Chen Aisen and Qiu Bo, and American David Boudia, and the 22-year-old will be looking to add to the bronze medal he won alongside Daniel Goodfellow in the men’s synchronized 10m platform earlier in the Games.

CANOE SPRINT: The final day on the water at Lagoa Stadium includes the women’s K4 500m final, which features Great Britain, but the event is likely to be dominated by eastern European nations. The men’s K1 200m final at 13:07 is more likely to provide success with GB’s Liam Heath getting another chance to win a medal.

TAEKWONDO: After Jade Jones’ golden triumph and Lutalo Muhammad’s silver, today sees Bianca Walkden and Mahama Cho in action on taekwondo’s final day from 13:00, with a strong chance for Walkden to emulate the success of Jones on Thursday.

GOLF: The women’s tournament starts its final round at 11:00, with Great Britain’s Charley Hull six shots behind leader Inbee Park of South Korea.

MODERN PENTATHLON: Jamie Cooke is ranked first in men’s modern pentathlon ahead of the final on Saturday having won World Cup gold in the run-up to Rio. A medal for Cooke would be the first for a GB male in a pentathlon event since 1988.

FOOTBALL: The men’s final will be the focus of the host nation from 21:30 as Brazil seek redemption against Germany for their 7-1 World Cup defeat in 2014 in their bid to claim their first ever Olympic football title.

Rules on age mean this won’t be the Brazil team many people know, as all but three of the squad must be under the age of 23 – but big names like Neymar still feature. 

You can watch all the action from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

All timings/channels listed in the TV guide below are all subject to change.

Please check your electronic programme guide on the day for up-to-date listings.

.
WATCH BBC ONE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER        WATCH BBC TWO ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
..

09:15-13:00

RIO REPLAY – DAY 14
Presenter: Jason Mohammad

BBC Two starts the day with a full replay of all the overnight action from day 14, featuring Lutalo Muhammad’s taekwondo gold medal bout as well as the evening session of athletics.

The finals of the women’s pole vault, men’s hammer, women’s 5,000m and both 4x100m relays took place at the Olympic Stadium.

.
 
.

12:45-17:30

CANOE SPRINT, TAEKWONDO, TRIATHLON, DIVING
Presenter: Hazel Irvine

Live coverage of the penultimate day of Rio’s Olympic Games starts on BBC One at 12.45pm.

The canoe sprint takes centre stage to begin with, as the men’s K1 200m final gets under way at 13.00 at the Lagoa Stadium.

That is followed by the finals of the men’s C2 1,000m at 13.14, the women’s K4 500m at 13.32 and the men’s K4 1,000m at 13.49.

There are also preliminary bouts in the men’s +80kg and women’s +67kg taekwondo at Carioca Arena 3, before the women’s triathlon takes place at Fort Copacabana at 15.00, plus there are updates from the diving as Tom Daley goes in the semi-finals of the men’s 10m platform.

.
.

17:30-17:50

BADMINTON, DIVING
Presenter: Hazel Irvine

Live coverage switches to BBC Two briefly at 5.30pm with a round-up of today’s badminton and diving events.

The badminton events drew to a close with the men’s singles final at Riocentro, while the semi-final of the men’s 10m platform diving competition took place at the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre, where Tom Daley was hoping to qualify for his third successive Olympic final.

.
.

17:50-22:10

BOXING, DIVING
Presenter: Clare Balding

The BBC’s evening coverage begins on BBC One at 5.50pm with Clare Balding live from Rio’s Olympic Park.

The women’s flyweight boxing final takes place at Riocentro at 18.00, with Team GB’s defending Olympic champion Nicola Adams involved in the main event once again. That is followed by the men’s bantamweight and middleweight finals at 18.15 and 19.00 respectively.

Coverage then crosses to the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre for the men’s 10m platform diving final from 20.30, as Britain’s Tom Daley looks to improve upon his bronze-medal finish at London 2012, having already collected a bronze medal with partner Dan Goodfellow in the synchronised event.

.
.

22:10-00:00

DAY 15 ROUND-UP SO FAR
Presenter: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Coverage switches to BBC Two at 10.10pm with BBC News and Match of the Day airing on BBC One, where Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present highlights of all the key action so far on day 15 in Rio.

There are highlights of the men’s modern pentathlon combined race, which took place at the Deodoro Stadium, with Great Britain’s Jamie Cooke hoping to make a good impression.

Plus, taekwondo quarter- and semi-final action from Carioca Arena 3, and a chance to catch up with all the latest developments on the penultimate day of the Games.

.
.
00:00-04:00
 ATHLETICS, TAEKWONDO
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad

Jason Mohammad introduces the final block of live coverage on day 15 in Rio over on BBC One.

Various athletics finals take place at the Olympic Stadium including the men’s 5,000m at 01.30, which is expected to feature defending champion Mo Farah.

The Brit has dominated the event in recent years, not only picking up Olympic gold on home soil but also winning three successive world titles since 2011.

Before then, there is the women’s high jump final at 00.30, the men’s javelin final at 0.55, the men’s 1500m final at 01.00 and the women’s 800m final at 01.15, with the women’s and men’s 4x400m relay finals following the men’s 5,000m at 02.00 and 02.35 respectively.

The women’s +67kg and men’s 80kg taekwondo finals also take place at Carioca Arena 3 at 02.00 and 02.15, with Team GB’s Bianca Walkden and Mahama Cho hoping to be involved, while the women’s volleyball final starts at 02.15 at Maracanazinho.

13:00-19:00   

BADMINTON, DIVING, MOUNTAIN BIKE, GOLF
Presenter: Ore Oduba

Ore Oduba introduces the opening live BBC Four coverage on the penultimate day of the Games in Rio.

The badminton events draw to a close at Riocentro, with the men’s singles bronze-medal match due to finish at 13.30 and the final taking place immediately afterward.

At 15.00, the semi-final of the men’s 10m platform diving competition gets under way at the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre, with Team GB’s Tom Daley, won bronze in London four years ago and finished seventh at Beijing 2008 when he was 14 years old, hoping to qualify for his third successive Olympic final.

Coverage then moves to the Mountain Bike Centre, where the women’s cross-country race starts at 16.30, and the Olympic Golf Course is the setting as the final round of the first women’s Olympic golf competition for 116 years nears its climax.

 

.
.

19:00-02:00

GOLF, HANDBALL, BASKETBALL, FOOTBALL
Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker takes over the presenting reins for the last time on BBC Four from 7.00pm, continuing all the way through to 2.00am.

The closing stages of the women’s golf final round take place on the Olympic Golf Course, as the first female gold medallist for 116 years is decided at approximately 19.30.

There is also coverage of the women’s handball and basketball finals at the Future Arena and Carioca Arena 1, which both get under way at 19.30, while the men’s football final, featuring hosts Brazil against Germany, kicks off at 21.30 at the Maracana.

Plus, there is the best of the action from the men’s water polo final at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Four, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Rio 2016 Olympic can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, YouView, Freesat, Sky and Virgin Media – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control.

All 24 live streams featuring access to every Rio 2016 Olympic event are available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

For a more detailed breakdown of the BBC’s digital offering via the Red Button/Online across all platforms and how to receive them, click here.

Click on the icons below to view a complete schedule for each Olympic sport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *