Sky & BT confirm live 2016/17 European Champions Cup games

0

european-champions-cup

All 40 matches from the opening four rounds of the 2016/17 European Champions Cup season will be broadcast live on Sky Sports and BT Sport with many of the sport’s biggest names set to be on show when the competition kicks off in October.

Europe’s premier rugby competition will be up and running from Friday, October 14, with teams vying for a place in the showpiece final at Murrayfield in Edinburgh next May.

Saracens’ defence of their title will get underway with a truly heavyweight clash against three-time champions RC Toulon, which will be televised on BT Sport.

The Anglo-French Pool 3 match is just one of numerous high-profile confrontations in the fixtures schedules for rounds one to four of both this season’s Champions Cup and Challenge Cup, with Sky Sports and BT Sport splitting live coverage throughout both competitions.

Sky Sports will kick off its European rugby coverage with the Challenge Cup head-to-head between European stalwarts Harlequins and Stade Francais Paris at the Twickenham Stoop on Thursday, October 14.

Then the Champions Cup will be up and running on the following night, live on BT Sport, when Glasgow Warriors and Leicester Tigers clash at Scotstoun Stadium.

As in the last two seasons, both broadcasters screen 30 pool matches each from the Champions Cup, as well as two quarter-finals and one semi-final each, with both channels screening live coverage of the final at Murrayfield next May.

Selected matches from the European Challenge Cup will also be televised throughout the campaign and both Sky and BT will show live coverage of the final, which will also be played at Murrayfield.

Dates, kick-off times and TV coverage for the round 5 and 6 fixtures in both tournaments will be announced in December following the completion of the round 4 matches.

ROUND 1
THURSDAY 13th OCTOBER

Harlequins v Stade Francais
European Challenge Cup: Pool 5

19:45

FRIDAY 14th OCTOBER

Glasgow Warriors v Leicester Tigers
European Champions Cup: Pool 1

19:45

SATURDAY 15th OCTOBER

Wasps v Zebre
European Champions Cup: Pool 2

13:00

Toulon v Saracens
European Champions Cup: Pool 3

15:15

Leinster v Castres
European Champions Cup: Pool 4

15:15

Northampton Saints v Montpellier
European Champions Cup: Pool 4

17:30

Connacht v Toulouse
European Champions Cup: Pool 2

17:30

Scarlets v Sale Sharks
European Champions Cup: Pool 3

19:45

SUNDAY 16th OCTOBER

Bordeaux-Begles v Ulster
European Champions Cup: Pool 5

13:00

Racing 92 v Munster
European Champions Cup: Pool 1

15:15

Exeter Chiefs v Clermont Auvergne
European Champions Cup: Pool 5

17:30

ROUND 2
THURSDAY 20th OCTOBER

Bath v Bristol
European Challenge Cup: Pool 4

19:45

MORE TO FOLLOW…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *