Rio 2016 Olympics: Day 10 TV Guide

0

There are 17 gold medals up for grabs on day 10 in Rio and Great Britain could be set to add to their incredible medal so far haul and you can see all the action as always across BBC TV, Red Button and online.

It has been an incredible weekend of Olympic triumph for Team GB, featuring a plethora of golf medals and yet another gold for the one and only Usain Bolt in the men’s 100m.

The action continues thick and fast today with a host of big names in action and hunting for glory, including the likes of Kerri-Anne Payne, Dina Asher-Smith, Charlotte Dujardin and Mark Cavendish, as well as Allyson Felix and David Rudisha.

TRACK CYCLING: Despite a remarkable career CV which includes 48 Grand Tour stage wins, including 30 of those at the Tour de France stage wins, an Olympic medal of any colour still eludes Mark Cavendish.

The Manx-missile rides in the Rio omnium – a collection of six cycling events designed to establish an all-round champion, with the event concluding with the points race at around 21:20.

ATHLETICS: Today’s track and field action will feature some world-renowned stars of the sport, notably Allyson Felix, Caster Semenya and David Rudisha.

Felix could be a good bet for 400m gold (final from 02:45), particularly as this is her only individual event having failed to qualify for the 200m, while Bahamas sprinter Shaunae Miller is second-fastest in the world behind Felix this year and South Africa’s Caster Semenya has voiced an ambition to win this race as part of a Rio 400m-800m double.

Elsewhere, Kenya’s David Rudisha bids to repeat his incredible London 2012 display and retain the men’s 800m title, while Britain’s Dina Asher-Smith begins her campaign in the women’s 200m.

EQUESTRIAN: Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro are Olympic, world and European individual dressage champions and can expect to enter the Rio final (14:00) as the favourite.

This is also set to be Valegro’s last outing before retirement. The 14-year-old horse is part-owned by Dujardin’s Olympic team-mate Carl Hester.

SAILING: Sailing’s laser and laser radial classes reach their medal races (from 17:05) featuring GB’s Nick Thompson and Alison Young respectively.

Thompson is a double world champion making his Olympic debut with London 2012 laser entrant Paul Goodison not returning, while Young, fifth at London 2012, returns for Rio.

SWIMMING: Today sees the start of the open-water swimming events, otherwise known as ‘marathon swimming’ and after finishing a frustrating fourth at London 2012, Britain’s Keri-Anne Payne returns for Rio for the 10km open-water swim 13:00.

She came through a final qualifier in June to be named to the team and while she hasn’t had a major world podium since taking a year out after her London disappointment, she knows from past experience what it takes having won silver at Beijing 2008.

HOCKEY: The women’s tournament reaches the knockout stages with Great Britain, who claimed bronze in their home Games four years ago, taking on Spain.

You can watch all the action from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

All timings/channels listed in the TV guide below are all subject to change.

Please check your electronic programme guide on the day for up-to-date listings.

.
WATCH BBC ONE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER        WATCH BBC TWO ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
..

09:15-12:20

RIO REPLAY – DAY 9
Presenter: Jason Mohammad

BBC Two starts the day with a full replay of all the overnight action from day nine, featurnig the flagship event of the athletics schedule – the men’s 100m final.

It would see another meeting between world record holder and two-time defending champion Usain Bolt of Jamaica and the USA’s Justin Gatlin.

.
.

12:50-13:45

DAY 10 PREVIEW, SWIMMING, ATHLETICS
Presenter: Hazel Irvine

Day 10 coverage begins on BBC Two at the slightly earlier time of 12.50pm with the start of the day’s open-water swimming and athletics.

Team GB’s Keri-Anne Payne goes for gold in the women’s 10km open-water swimming at 13.00 at Fort Copacabana, hoping to put behind her the heartbreak of London four years ago, when she finished in fourth place.

Plus, athletics action from the Olympic Stadium, with the men’s triple jump qualifying at 13.30 and the first round of the women’s 200m at 13.35.

.
.

13:45-18:00

ATHLETICS, SWIMMING, EQUESTRIAN
Presenter: Hazel Irvine

The opening live coverage on BBC One comes from the Olympic Stadium as the athletics action continues in Rio.

This afternoon’s events include the women’s hammer and steeplechase finals at 14.40 and 15.15 respectively, along with the first round of the men’s steeplechase at 14.25 and the opening round of the men’s 400m hurdles at 15.30.

The women’s 10km open-water swimming is scheduled to reach its conclusion at around 15.00, and there is also action from the National Equestrian Centre with the individual Grand Prix freestyle dressage from 14.00, and badminton knockout rounds at Riocentro.

.
.

18:00-19:00

GYMNASTICS
Presenter: Hazel Irvine

Live coverage switches to BBC Two for an hour at 6.00pm.

Artistic gymnastics from the Rio Olympic Arena is the focus, with the men’s rings final from 18.00 and at 18.54 the men’s vault final, which reaches its conclusion over on BBC One.

.
.

19:00-20:00

GYMNASTICS
Presenter: Clare Balding

The action resumes on BBC One at 7.00pm with Clare Balding presenting on-site at Rio’s Olympic Park.

There is continued coverage of the artistic gymnastics from the Rio Olympic Arena.

The men’s vault final is due to reach its conclusion at around 19.24, before the women’s beam final gets under way at 19.46. Double world champion Simone Biles of the USA will be among the favourites in the women’s event.

.
.

20:00-20:30

TRACK CYCLING
Presenter: Clare Balding

Live coverage switches to BBC Two at 8.00pm while Eastenders airs on BBC One, with further action from day 10 as the evening’s track cycling events begin.

Clare Balding and Sir Chris Hoy will be at the Rio Olympic Velodrome to present live coverage of the omnium, where all eyes will be on Team GB’s Mark Cavendish as he chases the Olympic medal that has so far eluded him in his illustrious career on the road and track.

Plus, there is the conclusion of the women’s artistic gymnastics beam final at the Rio Olympic Arena.

.
.

20:30-22:00

TRACK CYCLING
Presenter: Clare Balding

Olympics action resumes on BBC One at 8.30pm with the fifth day of the track cycling events.

Britain’s Laura Trott goes in the women’s omnium individual pursuit at 20.30, while the final event of the men’s omnium – the points race – then gets under way at 21.23, and Team GB’s Mark Cavendish will be hoping to be in contention as he looks for his first Olympic medal.

.
.

22:00-22:30

TRACK CYCLING
Presenter: Clare Balding

Coverage switches to BBC Two at 10.00pm with continued coverage of the day’s track cycling events.

The men’s omnium draws to a close with the points race due to finish at around 22.15, and Britain’s Mark Cavendish will be hoping he has done enough to land an elusive Olympic medal.

The women’s omnium elimination race, the third event in the competition, follows at 22.17.

.
.

22:30-00:00

DAY 10 ROUND-UP SO FAR
Presenter: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present a round-up of all the key action so far on day 10 in Rio.

This includes highlights of the athletics, open-water swimming, artistic gymnastics and track cycling.

.
.
00:00-04:00
 ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad

Jason Mohammad introduces the final block of live coverage on day 10 in Rio, where the Olympic Stadium is the main focal point.

the women’s discus qualifying getting under way at 00.30 and the men’s pole vault final at 00.35.

The first round of the men’s 110m hurdles starts at 00.40, with the women’s 400m hurdles first round following at 01.30. The men’s 800m final begins at 02.25, with defending champion and world record holder David Rudisha of Kenya the hot favourite.

The women’s 400m final finishes the day’s athletics programme at 02.45, and Team GB’s Christine Ohuruogu will be hoping to rekindle her 2008 form and grab what would be a surprise second gold medal, should she have qualified for the main event.

The third men’s beach volleyball quarter-final rounds off proceedings at the Beach Volleyball Arena at 03.00.

13:00-19:00   

CANOE SPRINT, TRACK CYCLING, BADMINTON, SAILING
Presenter: Ore Oduba

Ore Oduba introduces the opening live BBC Four coverage on day seven of the Games in Rio.

Various heats and semi-finals in the men’s and women’s canoe sprint take place from 13.00 at the Lagoa Stadium, including the men’s C1 1,000m, women’s K2 500m, women’s K1 200m and men’s K1 1,000m.

Plus, track cycling at the Rio Olympic Velodrome with the women’s sprint last 16 from 14.00, the men’s omnium time-trial at 14.21, the women’s sprint repechages at 14.50 and the women’s omnium scratch race at 14.59.

There  is badminton at Riocentro with the men’s and women’s doubles quarter-finals from 13.30, and the first women’s hockey quarter-final at the Olympic Hockey Centre from 14.00.

Later, there are medal races at Marina da Gloria in the women’s laser radial and men’s laser sailing disciplines at 17.05 and 18.05 respectively, with British interest in the form of reigning world champions Alison Young and Nick Thompson.

.
.

19:00-02:00

SAILING, BEACH VOLLEYBALL, HOCKEY
Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker takes over at 7.00pm with further live coverage from day 10 in Rio as the Games of the XXXI Olympiad continue.

There is reaction to the women’s laser radial and men’s laser sailing races at Marina da Gloria, as well as live men’s volleyball at Maracanazinho including Russia v Iran at 19.00 and Poland v Cuba from 21.05, two beach volleyball quarter-finals at the Beach Volleyball Arena from 20.00, and badminton knockout fixtures from Riocentro beginning at 21.30.

Then at 22:00 the Olympic Hockey Centre is the port of call, with the third women’s quarter-final between Great Britain and Spain.

The action then switches to Riocentro, where weightlifting’s strongmen compete in the 105kg final from 23.00.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Four, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Rio 2016 Olympic can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, YouView, Freesat, Sky and Virgin Media – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control.

All 24 live streams featuring access to every Rio 2016 Olympic event are available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

For a more detailed breakdown of the BBC’s digital offering via the Red Button/Online across all platforms and how to receive them, click here.

Click on the icons below to view a complete schedule for each Olympic sport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *