BDO World Darts Championship 2015 on BBC & BT Sport

0

The biggest names from the world of BDO darts step onto the oche at the Lakeside Country Club for the 2015 World Professional Darts Championships and fans can watch every dart live across BBC Sport and BT Sport.

In its 30th year of hosting the World Darts Championship, the elite of BDO side of the sport will be stepping onto the iconic but daunting Lakeside stage between January 3-11.

The 2014 tournament saw the biggest line up with 56 players from all over the world and it was charteractised by the usual mix of unpredictably and surprises, with many major upsets as well as new talent and stars shining through.

Staged every year since 1978, the BDO World Championships have taken place at Lakeside Country Club since 1986 and all but one of the world champions from both sides of the darting divide have played at the Surrey venue.

This year again sees 40 men and 16 women compete for the two of the most prestigious titles in world darts, with the championships always attracting a significant following from the UK, Europe and around the globe.

Last year’s tournament saw Stephen Bunting win his first world title after beating Alan Norris 7-4, with the St Helens withstanding the challenge from his fellow Englishman as both players were playing in their first final.

With Bunting having defected across the PDC following his Lakeside title triumph, the reigning BDO champion will not be returning to defend his title.

Englishman James Wilson will be the number one seed for the first time in his career at the Lakeside while the man who defeated him last time out, 2014 runner-up Alan Norris, is second seed.

Three-time BDO world champion and Lakeside stalwart Martin Adams is back for another assault at the crown, whilst former semi-finalist Martin Phillips makes a return to the Lakeside stage after a two-year absence.

The usual Dutch contingent is led by former semi-finalist Wesley Harms and he is joined by Jeffrey de Graaf, Remco van Eijden and Rick Hofstra.

Last year’s semi-finalists Robbie Green and Jan Dekker return, while Scott Mitchell, who has won five major BDO ranking titles this year, including the recent British Open in Bridlington, will also be in contention.

In the women’s draw, the seeds are headed up by two-time runner-up Deta Hedman, whilst reigning champion Lisa Ashton is number nine in the BDO ranking table, meaning she will be drawn against any of the top 8 seeds in the first round.

Three time-time BDO women’s champion Anastasia Dobromyslova will start her campaign to retake the title as the number two seed, Aileen De Graaf appears as the number three seed whilst Lorraine Winstanley returns seeded four.

History will also be made in 2015 with the inaugural Lakeside BDO Winmau World Youth Championship, and after battling through a tough field in Hull, England’s Harry Ward and Colin Roelofs of Holland will battle it out for what will be a historic occasion.

Nine more days of spectacular darting action are set to unfold in the 30th anniversary of the BDO World Championships at the Lakeside Country Club and fans can watch all the action for free on the BBC, or for the first time with BT Sport.

For the latest news, scores and results from Lakeside, visit the BDO website.

.

BBC Sport returns to Lakeside Country Club this January to cover the BDO World Darts Championships for the 38th consecutive year.

Colin Murray presents coverage across all nine days on BBC One and BBC Two alongside two-time finalist and fans favourite Bobby George.

As in 2012 and 2013, the BBC will share live coverage of the tournament with another broadcaster (BT Sport), so there will be live coverage of each of the afternoon sessions from Saturday to Friday, with BT Sport screening the evening sessions live (see below).

With live sessions again being held again on weekday afternoons at Lakeside this year, BBC Two will screen live darts from Monday to Friday, running from 1.00pm to 4.15pm each day.

Alongside the live action, there will be extended late-night highlights on BBC Two featuring the best moments from each evening session’s play, which will be followed by a further two hours of action in Darts Extra.

On the concluding weekend of the tournament, the first semi-final will be broadcast live on BBC One on Saturday afternoon, January 10.

In between the two men’s semi finals, the Lakeside Women’s Final will be broadcast live in its entirety on BBC Two from approximately 4.30pm.

Rounding off nine days of drama will the men’s World Final on Sunday, January 11, which will be shown live on BBC Two from 5.45pm.

Commentary duties throughout the week will be shared between veteran Tony Green, Vassos Alexander, Jim Proudfoot and John Rawling, plus a number of special guests including Tony O’Shea and Scott Mitchell.

Rob Walker will provide regular reports from behind the scenes at the tournament, while ‘Little’ Richard Ashdown returns as the tournament’s master of ceremonies.

All the action will be supported by additional content and live streaming of each BBC TV programme via the BBC Sport website.

Darts fans will also be able to catch up on all the action they have missed via BBC iPlayer.

.

.

BT Sport steps onto the oche for the first time in its short history as it gets set to cover its first live darts tournament – the 2015 BDO World Professional Darts Championships.

The broadcaster will be at the famous Surrey venue to show the global elite from the BDO circuit take to the oche over the prestigious nine-day event, with over 35 hours of live coverage from January 3-11.

BT Sport will share live coverage of the BDO’s premier event with the BBC for the first time, in a similar to the arrangement for the 2012 and 2013 tournaments, when the BBC shared coverage with ESPN.

Live coverage of each evening session throughout the tournament will be shown on BT Sport 2, with the channel also screening the second men’s semi-final on Saturday, January 10, and the men’s final on Sunday, January 11.

BT Sport’s coverage from Lakeside will be presented by former BBC and ESPN darts front-man Ray Stubbs, with Helen Skelton reporting from backstage, while two-time BDO world champion Ted Hankey will provide expert analysis.

As under the previous BBC/ESPN arrangement, both broadcasters will take the same coverage and commentary feed, led by veteran darts broadcaster Tony Green, alongside Vassos Alexander and other special guests.

Commenting on BT Sport’s first foray into televised darts, Simon Green, head of BT Sport said: “We are delighted to be showing the BDO World Darts Championships, adding to the fantastic live sport and shows we have on our channels.

“We pride ourselves on offering a wide range of sport including top-flight football, first class rugby, motorsport, American sport and much more.”

In addition to BT Sport’s extensive TV coverage, subscribers can also watch all the action online via the BT Sport website and app, while daily reports and features will be available via the BT Sport website.

.

Saturday 3rd January
DAY 1: First Round (Best of 5 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Peter Sajwani 3-0 Sam Head (Prelim)
Martin Adams 3-1 Jan Dekker
Deta Hedman 1-2 Lisa Ashton (Women’s)
Martin Phillips 0-3 Madars Razmar
LIVE: 2.30pm-4.30pm  BBC One  /  4.30pm-5.30pm  BBC Two
 
Evening Session
David Cameron 2-3 Michel van der Horst (Prelim)
Zoe Jones 2-0 Sarah Brent (Women’s)
Eddy Sims 1-3 Cedric Waegemans (Prelim)
Scott Mitchell 3-2 Tony O’Shea
LIVE: 6.30pm-10.30pm  BT Sport 2
 
Highlights: 11.45pm-12.35am  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 12.35am-2.35am  BBC Two

Sunday 4th January
DAY 2: First Round (Best of 5 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Darryl Fitton 3-0 Paul Jennings
Anastasia Dobromyslova 2-0 Irina Armstrong
(Women’s)
Ross Montgomery 3-1 Pip Blackwell
Seigo Asada 1-3 Brian Dawson
(Prelim)
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.45pm  BBC Two
 
Evening Session
Karel Sedlacek 3-2 Paul Coughlin (Prelim)
Lorraine Winstanley 0-2 Sharon Prins
(Women’s)
Mike Day 0-3 Jeff Smith
(Prelim)
Scott Waites 3-2 Sam Hewson
LIVE: 6.00pm-10.00pm  BT Sport 2
 
Highlights: 11.45pm-12.35am  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 12.35am-2.35am  BBC Two

Monday 5th January
DAY 3: First Round (Best of 5 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Jim Widmayer 3-2 Rhys Hayden (Prelim)
James Wilson 1-3 Peter Sajwani
Willem Mandigers 1-3 Daniel Larsson
(Prelim)
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.15pm  BBC Two
  
Evening Session
Jeffrey De Graaf 0-3 Brian Dawson
Rachel Brooks 2-0 Casey Gallagher
(Women’s)
Remco Van Eijden 1-3 Geert De Vos
Jamie Hughes 3-1 Michael van der Horst
LIVE: 6.00pm-10.00pm  BT Sport 2
 
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 12.10am-2.10am  BBC Two

Tuesday 6th January
DAY 4: First Round (Best of 5 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Robbie Green 3-1 Darius Labanauskas
Alan Norris 3-2 Daniel Mandigers
Trina Gulliver 2-0 Anneke Kuijten
(Women’s)
Gary Robson 3-0 Cedric Waegemans
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.15pm  BBC Two
  
Evening Session
Rick Hofstra 1-3 Jim Widmayer
Fallon Sherrock 2-1 Maria Mason
(Women’s)
Glen Durrant 3-1 Karel Sedlacek
Wesley Harms 1-3 Jeff Smith
LIVE: 6.00pm-10.00pm  BT Sport 2
 
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 12.10am-2.10am  BBC Two

Wednesday 7th January
DAY 5: Second Round (Best of 7 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Darryl Fitton 4-3 Alan Norris
Aileen De Graaf 2-0 Paula Jacklin (Women’s)
Robbie Green 4-0 Peter Sajwani
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.15pm  BBC Two
  
Evening Session
Brian Dawson 4-3 Madars Razma
Jim Widmayer 0-4 Martin Adams
Geert de Vos 2-4 Scott Mitchell
LIVE: 6.00pm-10.00pm  BT Sport 2
  
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 12.10am-2.10am  BBC Two

Thursday 8th January
DAY 6: Second Round (Best of 7 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Harry Ward 0-3 Colin Roelofs (World Youth Final)
Anastasia Dobromyslova 2-0 Zoe Jones
(Women)
Gary Robson 3-4 Jeff Smith
Fallon Sherrock 2-1 Aileen de Graaf
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.15pm  BBC Two
  
Evening Session
Sharon Prins 2-1 Rachel Brooks
Jamie Hughes 1-4 Glen Durrant
Trina Gulliver 0-2 Lisa Ashton
Scott Waites 0-4 Ross Montgomery
LIVE: 6.00pm-10.00pm  BT Sport 2
  
Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 12.10am-2.10am  BBC Two

Friday 9th January
DAY 7: Quarter Finals (Best of 9 sets)
  
Afternoon Session
Brian Dawson v Scott Mitchell
Ross Montgomery v Martin Adams
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.15pm  BBC Two
  
Evening Session
Lisa Ashton v Sharon Prins (Women)
Robbie Green v Jeff Smith
Fallon Sherrock v Anastasia Dobromyslova (Women)
Darryl Fitton v Glen Durrant
LIVE: 5.30pm-10.00pm  BT Sport 2
  
Highlights: 11.05pm-11.55pm  BBC Two
Darts Extra: 11.55pm-1.55am  BBC Two

Saturday 10th January
DAY 8: Semi Finals (Best of 11 sets)
  
Men’s Semi-Final 1
LIVE: 2.35pm-4.30pm  BBC One
  
Women’s Final
LIVE: 4.30pm-6.00pm  BBC Two
  
Men’s Semi-Final 2
LIVE: 6.30pm-9.30pm  BT Sport 2
   
Highlights: 11.50pm-12.40am  BBC Two

Sunday 11th January
DAY 9: Men’s Final (Best of 13 sets)
LIVE: 5.45pm-8.00pm  BBC Two  /  4.15pm-8.30pm  BT Sport 2

.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *