Glasgow 2014 Watch: Day 10 on BBC Sport – TV Guide

0

It’s the penultimate day of the 2014 Commonwealth Games and Glasgow is set for a sporting feast as 33 gold medals will be won on Saturday, live on BBC One, BBC Three and BBC Red Button.

Britain’s London 2012 poster boy Tom Daley will be hoping to dive for glory on the 10m platform, while Usain Bolt headlines a night of relay racing at Hampden Park as seven days of memorable track and field action concludes tonight.

Elsewhere, all 13 boxing gold medals will be won at the SECC with plenty of home nations interest throughout, the Commonwealth’s best powerlifters compete for honours in the only exclusive para-sport event of the Games, while hockey, netball and table tennis all near or reach their finales today.

ATHLETICS: Scotland’s national football stadium many be hosting possibly its final night ever night of track and field, but Glasgow’s athletics programme ends with a bang as the relay races – men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relays – take place on the temporary track specially installed for these Games.

Nine finals will take place this evening, and there is no doubt that Usain Bolt will be the star attraction, as he competes for Jamaica in the men’s 4x100m relay.

Somewhat surprisingly, Bolt has never won a Commonwealth Games medal, but he will expect to put that right with his world record-holding team and add gold to his outstanding collection, which includes six Olympic and eight world championship triumphs.

Jamaica will start as clear favourites in what is all being build to be Bolt’s night at the Glasgow Games, though England won the men’s 4x100m gold in Delhi four years ago and while Mark Lewis-Francis is the sole member of that team to reach Glasgow, he could be joined by Harry Aikines-Aryeetey and Richard Kilty, members of Great Britain’s bronze medal-winning team at this year’s inaugural World Relays event recently held in the Bahamas.

On the women’s side, Jamaica are again the world-leading 100m relay quartet this year with Veronica Campbell-Brown and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce among the athletes eligible to form their Glasgow team.

DIVING: Having competed in the synchro version the night before, the 10m platform competition is Tom Daley’s signature event and tonight he aims to defend his title at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh.

Back in 2010, Daley was the world champion with a home Olympic dream ahead of him and now he is the Olympic bronze medallist pushing on to Rio 2016, with plenty of expectation and pressure still on his shoulders.

In the absence of the sport’s dominant Chinese athletes, England’s Daley is the favourite to hold on to his crown, though he must watch out for Australia’s Matthew Mitcham, New Zealand’s Li Feng Yang, who switched nationality when injury brought an early end to his career in China, and Canada’s Maxim Bouchard.

In the day’s other diving event, Canada’s Pamela Ware and Jennifer Abel lead the rankings for the women’s 3m springboard, with Australia’s Anabelle Smith and England’s Hannah Starling also contenders, while Grace Reid, who finished sixth aged just 14  in Delhi, competes for Scotland.

HOCKEY: After a miserable recent World Cup in the Netherlands, England’s women have pulled off somewhat of a remarkable recovery during this Commonwealth Games as they have made it to the final, where will play Australia on Saturday evening at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre.

Having progressed past New Zealand in a tense semi-final on Friday, which went to a penalty shootout, England will have to play out of their skins to beat the Australians, however, in Saturday’s final as they have look in imperious form so far during the tournament, having dismantled South Africa 7-1 in their last four encounter.

BOXING: All 13 Commonwealth boxing titles are decided in two marathon sessions on Saturday, including 10 men’s events and for the first time three women’s events.

Only two of 10 finals went ahead without British participation back in Delhi four years ago, resulting in gold medals for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, so expect medal success for the home nations on a packed day of finals at the SECC.

POWERLIFTING: More power a precision is required in powerlifting as four gold medals are available this exclusive para-sport event, with a formula which multiplies a competitor’s bench press by a figure representing their bodyweight is used to decide the champions.

Natalie Blake and Ali Jawad will compete for England, while Afghanistan war veteran Micky Yule, injured by an improvised explosive device while serving in 2010, represents Scotland.

NETBALL: After a few days of classification matches, the netball competition reaches the semi-finals and final stages this weekend with England taking on Pool A winners New Zealand.

England have now reached the semi-finals in all five tournaments since netball was introduced to the Games in 1998, but they will be underdogs against the Kiwis, who are aiming to win a third successive Commonwealth title.

In the other semi-final, Pool B winners Australia will face Pool A runners-up Jamaica.

You can watch all the action from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Three and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

DAY 10: SATURDAY 2nd AUGUST

.
.
WATCH LIVE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
   

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:30 – 12:00   

 NETBALL & DIVING
 Presenter: Mishal Husain

Mishal Husain introduces the opening live coverage on the 10th and penultimate day of the Glasgow Games.

The netball at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre has reached the semi-final stage, with England taking on New Zealand,

Plus, action across the Games as several sports move closer to a conclusion, including the preliminaries of the men’s 10m platform diving, featuring Tom Daley.

There will be BBC News update on BBC One at 12.00pm, with live coverage resuming at 12.10pm.

.
.

12:10 – 15:00   

 BOXING
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad

Jason Mohammad present further live coverage on the penultimate day of the Games, with the boxing finals at The Hydro in Glasgow taking much of the attention.

Seven gold medals are set to be decided this afternoon, in the men’s light flyweight, flyweight, bantamweight, lightweight and light welterweight, and women’s flyweight and lightweight categories.

Nicola Adams claimed the first Olympic women’s boxing gold medal in history at London 2012 in the flyweight division, and will expect to be involved here, having also tasted glory at last year’s European Union Amateur Championships in Hungary.

.
.

15:00 19:00   

 BOXING
 Presenter: Hazel Irvine
 On-Site: John Inverdale

Hazel Irvine takes over the reigns on BBC One for mid-afternoon and early evening session with boxing again on the cards as the first session of finals concludes.

Only two of 10 finals went ahead without British participation back in Delhi four years ago, resulting in gold medals for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, so expect medal success for the home nations on a packed day of finals at the SECC.

There will be BBC News update on BBC One at 5.20pm, with live coverage resuming at 5.40pm.

.
.

19:00 22:30   

 ATHLETICS & DIVING
 Presenter: Gary Lineker
 On-Site: Gabby Logan

Gary Lineker and Gabby Logan introduces live coverage of the concluding athletics session of the Games, staged at Hampden Park in Glasgow.

Nine finals will take place this evening, and there is no doubt that Usain Bolt will be the star attraction, as he competes for Jamaica in the men’s 4x100m relay.

The schedule also features the finals of the men’s 4x400m relay, 1500m, triple jump and javelin, and the women’s 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 5,000m and pole vault.

Plus, there is action from the final of the men’s 10m platform discipline at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, which is expected to feature Tom Daley.

Live coverage concludes over on BBC Two from 10.00pm to 10.30pm.

.

.

22:30 – 23:40   

 TONIGHT AT THE GAMES
 Presenters: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Live from the BBC’s Pacific Quay studio, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present all the highlights and key moments from today’s action at the Commonwealth Games in the final edition of Tonight at the Games.

The pair will bring together all the daily sport and late night events in a one-hour round-up of all the main action, stories and talking points from the Games.

In a highlights show with a difference, it will relive the day’s sporting action from the Games with help from expert guests, medallists, celebrity fans and a house band.

.
.

23:40 – 23:55   

 COMMONWEALTH GAMES SPORTSDAY
 Presenter: Karthi Gnanasegaram

Following BBC One’s main highlights programme, get the final definitive round-up of the day’s action at Glasgow 2014 in Commonwealth Games Sportsday.

Karthi Gnanasegaram presents highlights and reports from all the day’s key sporting action across Glasgow, including the pick of the day’s events featuring international athletes and updates on how Home Nation athletes fared.

.

.

.

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 14:00   

 DIVING, BADMINTON & TABLE TENNIS
 Presenter: Lee McKenzie

Lee McKenzie introduces BBC Three’s early morning coverage from Glasgow, featuring a variety of top class sport.

Much of the attention likely to be on Tom Daley in the men’s 10m platform preliminary at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh.

Daley should comfortably book his place in this evening’s final in his favoured event, as he aims to successfully defend the title he won four years ago in Delhi, which continued his rise to prominence.

Elsewhere, the badminton and table tennis semi-finals continue at the Commonwealth Arena and Scotstoun Sports Campus respectively.

.
.

14:00 19:00   

 HOCKEY, TABLE TENNIS & DIVING
 Presenter: Manish Bhasin

Manish Bhasin takes over BBC Three’s coverage from 2.00pm as the penultimate day of Glasgow 2014 continues.

It’s the semi-final stage in the men’s hockey and with a chance of a shot at gold-medal glory it’s sure to be a keenly-fought contest at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre, as the quest to succeed Australia as champions continues, with the losers at least having the consolation of moving into a play-off for the bronze medal.

The women’s table tennis doubles final takes place at Scotstoun Sports Campus, while in Edinburgh at the Royal Commonwealth Pool, the women’s schedule reaches a conclusion with the final of the 3m springboard discipline.

.
.

19:00 – 22:00   

 DIVING, HOCKEY & BOXING
 Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker presents BBC Three’s concluding coverage on day 10 with a night of finals at the Glasgow Games.

Further medals are up for grabs at The Hydro, where the boxing programme reaches a conclusion with six finals, in the men’s welterweight, middleweight, light heavyweight, heavyweight and super heavyweight, and women’s middleweight categories.

There is full coverage of the final of the men’s 10m platform competition at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, in which Tom Daley defends his title.

Glasgow National Hockey Centre hosts the final and bronze-medal match in the women’s hockey tournament, with the gold medal match to be contested between England and Australia.

.
.
.
.

Timings subject to change. Check EPG for latest listings.

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 301   Sky/Freesat: 980   Virgin: 990

.
19:00-22:30 HOCKEY LIVE Women’s Final

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 302   Sky/Freesat: 981   Virgin: 991

.
10:00 HOCKEY
LIVE AUS v ENG – Men’s Semi Final
12:00 BADMINTON LIVE Singles / Doubles – Semi Finals
14:00 POWERLIFTING
LIVE Men’s Finals
18:00 HOCKEY
LIVE Women’s Bronze Medal Match
19:00-21:00 BOXING
LIVE Finals

.

Sky/Freesat: 982  Virgin: 992

.
09:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Semi Finals
12:00-14:00 NETBALL
LIVE Australia v Jamaica – Semi Final
17:00-22:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Bronze Medal Matches

.

Sky/Freesat: 983  Virgin: 993

.
09:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Semi Finals
11:30-17:00 SQUASH LIVE Semi Finals
18:00-20:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Men’s Singles – Medal Matches

.

Sky/Freesat: 984  Virgin: 994

.
09:30-14:30 HOCKEY LIVE Men’s Semi Finals
18:00-20:00 POWERLIFTING HIGH Finals

.

Sky/Freesat: 985  Virgin: 995

.
10:00-13:15 DIVING
LIVE Preliminaries
14:00-16:30 POWERLIFTING
LIVE Men’s Finals
18:00-21:30 DIVING
LIVE Finals

.

.
.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Three, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, Freesat, BT Vision, Sky, Virgin Media and YouView – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control (see Red Button listings above).

All live streams, featuring access to every Glasgow 2014 event, will be made available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

These streams can also be accessed through the BBC’s Connected Red Button service on TVs via Virgin Media TiVo and Sony Freeview Smart TVs and via the BBC Sport app for connected TVs.

.
.
19:00 Women’s Pole Vault – FINAL*
19:07 Women’s 5000m – FINAL*
19:10 Men’s Triple Jump –  FINAL*
19:20 Men’s Javelin – FINAL*
19:35 Men’s 1500m – FINAL*
19:50 Women’s 4x400m Relay – FINAL*
20:10 Men’s 4x400m Relay – FINAL*
20:50 Women’s 4x100m Relay – FINAL*
21:15 Men’s 4x100m Relay – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
      
09:00 Singles / Doubles – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
17:00 Singles / Doubles – Bronze Medal Matches
LIVE: BBC Sport Website                          
  
    
14:00 Women’s Flyweight – FINAL*
14:15 Women’s Lightweight – FINAL*
14:45 Men’s Light-Flyweight – FINAL*
15:15 Men’s Flyweight – FINAL*
15:45 Men’s Bantamweight – FINAL*
16:15 Men’s Lightweight – FINAL*
16:45 Men’s Light-Welterweight – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
19:00 Women’s Middleweight – FINAL*
19:15 Men’s Welterweight – FINAL*
19:45 Men’s Middleweight – FINAL*
20:15 Men’s Light-Heavyweight – FINAL*
20:45 Men’s Heavyweight – FINAL*
21:15 Men’s Super-Heavyweight – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
      
     
10:05 Women’s 3m Springboard – Preliminary
11:38 Men’s 10m Platform – Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
18:05 Women’s 3m Springboard – FINAL*
19:30 Men’s 10m Platform- FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 Australia v ENGLAND
Men’s Semi Final
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
12:15 New Zealand v India
Men’s Semi Final
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
14:30 South Africa v Canada
Men’s Classification 5-6
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
18:00 South Africa v New Zealand
Women’s Bronze Medal Match
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
20:15 Australia v ENGLAND*
Women’s Gold Medal Match
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
     
10:00 New Zealand v ENGLAND – Semi Final
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
12:15 Australia v Jamaica – Semi Final
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
     
10:00 Women’s Lightweight – Group A*
10:00 Women’s Heavyweight – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
14:00 Men’s Lightweight – Group A*
14:00 Men’s Heavyweight – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
     
    
12:15 Men’s Doubles – Semi Finals
12:15 Mixed Doubles – Semi Finals
14:45 Women’s Doubles – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
09:30 Women’s Doubles – Semi Finals
10:50 Men’s Singles – Semi Finals
12:30 Mixed Doubles – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
16:00 Women’s Doubles – Medal Matches*
18:20 Men’s Singles – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
     
    
All timings/channels listed above are subject to change. *denotes event finals.
    

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *