Glasgow 2014 Watch: Day 9 on BBC Sport – TV Guide

0

Just three more days remain of Glasgow 2014 but there are still plenty of gold medals to be won and day nine sees two of the biggest names in sport enter the fray at the XX Commonwealth Games, live on BBC One, BBC Three and BBC Red Button.

Five sports, including diving, athletics, artistic gymnastics, lawn bowls and table tennis, all host finals as the Games enter the ninth day of competition, with England’s Tom Daley competing in the men’s 10m synchronised diving and Sally Pearson going for her second Commonwealth gold in the women’s 100m hurdles.

After an eventful week building up to his event, Usain Bolt, the star attraction of athletics and possibly in the whole of world sport, makes his first appearance in the men’s 4x100m relay heats, England’s women aim to book their place in the final of the hockey and the lawn bowls reaches a dramatic conclusion with the showpiece men’s singles final.

DIVING: Having made a last-minute decision to compete in today’s men’s 10m synchro event, Tom Daley makes his Glasgow 2014 bow along alongside Leeds-based diver James Denny.

The pair, who were late replacements for the injured Matty Lee and Daniel Goodfellow, have not previously competed together but Denny has been training with Daley in London.

Daley won gold in the same event at the 2010 Commonwealth Games, will also be competing in Saturday’s 10m platform event, but his focus today will be on defending his synchro title with Denny, who’s only senior international appearance to date was at last year’s European Championships.

ATHLETICS: Finally, nine days into Glasgow 2014, a Bolt for the blue Scottish saltire. We’ve had to wait over a week for the sprinter to grace Hampden Park, but Usain Bolt will take his place as part of Jamaica’s 4x100m sprint in this evening’s heats.

The final won’t be run until tomorrow, giving Bolt plenty of time to thank the Glasgow crowd for waiting for the fastest man on earth, particularly following his allegedly unsavoury comments about the Games earlier in the week which caused a predictable media storm.

Elsewhere, Australian Olympic champion Sally Pearson is expected to compete in the women’s 100m hurdles, but she will make a late decision whether to pair up in the 100m sprint, with Friday’s hurdles her speciality having won gold in this race in both London and Delhi.

Fitness will be Pearson’s main issue as she has been nursing a sore hamstring this season and has yet to hit her best form, so her closest rivals such as England’s Tiffany Porter, whose best time of the year is within range of Pearson, will be looking to pounce.

In the absence of Mo Farah in the men’s 10,000m, Kenya look set for success in the longest event on the track, with Canada’s Cameron Levins the fastest in the world this year from any other Commonwealth nation.

HOCKEY: England’s women survived a Scotland fightback to reach today’s Commonwealth Games semi-finals where they will meet New Zealand.

A passionate home crowd at the National Hockey Centre in Glasgow had hoped to see Scotland cause an upset and follow Pool B winners Australia into the last four, but England took an early grip as Alex Danson showed great control to flick home the opening goal and Susannah Townsend made it 2-0 following a penalty corner.

Having only finished 11th at the World Cup in June, England will be hoping to complete a swift comeback by progressing to the final on Saturday, while South Africa will play Australia in the other semi-final.

GYMNASTICS: The last day of gymnastics concludes with more apparatus finals, including the women’s floor event, where two Canadians will hope to take a title won by England’s Imogen Cairns in Delhi four years ago.

Australia’s Lauren Mitchell won silver in Delhi and could win another medal this year while, in the absence of Cairns, England will look to the likes of Hannah Whelan and Claudia Fragapane.

LAWN BOWLS: The men’s singles final brings the Glasgow 2014 lawn bowls competition to an end today – an event won by Wales in 2010 courtesy of Rob Weale, who returned to the Commonwealth Games this year as part of a squad in which ages range from the mid-20s to early 70s.

Scotland’s Darren Burnett will hope to add Commonwealth Games gold to his 2014 World Indoor Bowls championship when he takes on Canada’s Ryan Bester in today’s showpiece final.

TABLE TENNIS: Singapore’s defending table tennis champion Feng Tianwei is favourite to win Friday’s women’s singles final, though there should be strong competition from India, Australia and Canada, who have all strengthened their squads in the intervening four years, as well as Tin-Tin Ho, the youngest member of the England table tennis squad at just 15, who led the hopes from the home nations.

Over on the men’s side, a strong England squad includes Liam Pitchford and Paul Drinkhall alongside the experienced Andrew Baggaley, who won two gold medals in Manchester on the Commonwealth debut of table tennis in 2002.

You can watch all the action from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Three and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

DAY 9: FRIDAY 1st AUGUST

.
.
WATCH LIVE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
   

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 – 12:00   

 LAWN BOWLS & TABLE TENNIS
 Presenter: Mishal Husain

Mishal Husain introduces BBC One’s opening live coverage on day nine of the Glasgow Games, featuring lawn bowls and table tennis.

It’s the women’s pairs final at the lawn bowls with England taking on South Africa, while the table tennis at Scotstoun Sports Campus has reached its penultimate day, with the semi-finals of the men’s doubles and women’s singles scheduled to take place today.

.
.

12:00 – 15:00   

 HOCKEY
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad

The attention then switches to Glasgow National Hockey Centre, where the women’s tournament has reached the semi-final stage.

Australia have won the last four women’s tournaments at the Commonwealth Games, and it would be a major surprise if they were not involved in the the final once again as they take on South Africa, while England meet New Zealand in the second semi-final.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 1.00pm, returning to BBC One at 1.45pm after the BBC News at One and regional news.

.
.

15:00 19:00   

 GYMNASTICS & ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Hazel Irvine
 On-Site: Matt Baker

The mid-afternoon programme on BBC One with Hazel Irvine focusses on the conclusion of the artistic gymnastics at The Hydro.

Five individual apparatus finals are to be decided this afternoon, in the men’s vault, parallel bars and horizontal bar, and women’s beam and floor disciplines.

With the sport having risen in prominence in recent years, largely thanks to the efforts of Team GB at the London Olympics, hopes will be high that England in particular can improve on their efforts.

The first of the evening’s athletics finals at Hampden Park include the men’s pole vault and women’s high jump and discus.

England’s Steve Lewis won a silver medal in the pole vault at Delhi 2010 and competes again in Glasgow, while Dani Samuels of Australia is hotly tipped for a gold medal in the discus.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 6.00pm-7.00pm, returning to BBC One at 7.00pm after the BBC News at Six and regional news.

.
.

19:00 22:30   

 ATHLETICS & DIVING
 Presenter: Gary Lineker
 On-Site: Gabby Logan

Gary Lineker and Gabby Logan introduce live coverage of this evening’s athletics at Hampden Park in Glasgow, where the schedule includes the finals of the men’s 10,000m and men’s 3,000m steeplechase.

Olympic gold medallist Ezekiel Kemboi is expected to appear on the track this evening in the final of the steeplechase, and the Kenyan has won medals at each of the last three Commonwealth Games in this discipline.

Also taking place on the penultimate night of track and field are the finals of the men’s pole vault and women’s 800m, 100m hurdles, high jump and discus, the heats of the men’s 1500m, 4x100m relay (featuring Usain Bolt) and 4x400m relay, qualification for the men’s triple jump and javelin, and the heats of the women’s 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay.

There is also action from the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, the penultimate night of diving features the finals of the men’s synchronised 10m platform, which will feature London 2012 poster boy Tom Daley.

Live coverage concludes over on BBC Two from 10.00pm to 10.30pm.

.

.

22:40 – 23:40   

 TONIGHT AT THE GAMES
 Presenters: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Live from the BBC’s Pacific Quay studio, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present all the highlights and key moments from today’s action at the Commonwealth Games.

The pair will bring together all the daily sport and late night events in a one-hour round-up of all the main action, stories and talking points from the Games.

In a highlights show with a difference, it will relive the day’s sporting action from the Games with help from expert guests, medallists, celebrity fans and a house band.

.
.

23:40 – 23:55   

 COMMONWEALTH GAMES SPORTSDAY
 Presenter: Karthi Gnanasegaram

Following BBC One’s main highlights programme, get the final definitive round-up of the day’s action at Glasgow 2014 in Commonwealth Games Sportsday.

Karthi Gnanasegaram presents highlights and reports from all the day’s key sporting action across Glasgow, including the pick of the day’s events featuring international athletes and updates on how Home Nation athletes fared.

.

.

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 14:00   

 DIVING, BADMINTON, LAWN BOWLS & SQUASH
 Presenter: Dougie Vipond

Dougie Vipond introduces BBC Three’s live morning coverage from across the ninth day of the Glasgow Games, featuring an eclectic mix of sports.

The diving at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh involves the final of the men’s synchronised 3m springboard discipline, and the badminton has reached the quarter-finals of the men’s singles and doubles at the Commonwealth Arena, while at Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre, the medals are decided in the men’s fours and women’s pairs.

The table tennis continues at Scotstoun Sports Campus with the semi-finals in the men’s doubles and women’s singles, while the squash at the same venue features the doubles tournaments.

.
.

14:00 19:00   

 HOCKEY, TABLE TENNIS, BADMINTON & DIVING
 Presenter: Manish Bhasin

Manish Bhasin presents further live coverage of the ninth day of the Glasgow Games, featuring hockey, badminton, table tennis and diving.

Glasgow National Hockey Centre is the venue for the second semi-final of the women’s tournament between England and New Zealand, as the line-up for tomorrow’s final is decided, while the badminton sees the continuation of the men’s and women’s singles and doubles quarter-finals at the Commonwealth Arena.

The table tennis at Scotstoun Sports Campus includes the quarter-finals of the men’s singles and the final of the women’s singles, while at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, the final of the women’s 1m springboard diving gets under way.

.
.

19:00 – 22:00   

 BOXING & VARIOUS
 Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker introduces a variety of live sport from across the ninth day of the Glasgow Games, featuring boxing lawn bowls, table tennis, squash and badminton.

Boxing reaches the semi-final stages, while Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre sees the concluding evening of the lawn bowls at these Games, with the medals to be decided in the men’s singles, where the final and bronze-medal match take place.

The badminton continues at the Commonwealth Arena with the quarter-finals of the men’s and women’s singles and doubles, and the Scotstoun Sports Campus features the finals of the men’s doubles and women’s singles table tennis, and the continuation of the men’s, women’s and mixed doubles squash.

.
.
.
.

Timing subject to change. Check EPG for latest listings.

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 301   Sky/Freesat: 980   Virgin: 990

.
19:00-22:30 BOXING LIVE Semi Finals

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 302   Sky/Freesat: 981   Virgin: 991

.
09:30 NETBALL
LIVE Northern Ireland v Wales
12:15 SQUASH LIVE Doubles
13:00-16:00 BOXING
LIVE Semi Finals
17:45-21:00 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Men’s Singles Final

.

Sky/Freesat: 982  Virgin: 992

.
10:00-12:45 DIVING
LIVE Men’s 3m Sync Spring Final
13:00-16:00 SQUASH
LIVE Doubles
17:30-21:00 SQUASH
LIVE Doubles

.

Sky/Freesat: 983  Virgin: 993

.
08:45-16:00 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Women’s Pairs / Men’s Fours Finals
18:00-20:00 HOCKEY LIVE Men’s Classification Matches

.

Sky/Freesat: 984  Virgin: 994

.
10:00 HOCKEY LIVE IND v SCO (Women)
12:15 NETBALL LIVE Malawi v South Africa
13:30-16:30 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Quarter Finals
18:00-21:30 TABLE TENNIS LIVE Women’s Singles / Men’s Doubles

.

Sky/Freesat: 985  Virgin: 995

.
09:30-14:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Semi Finals
18:30-21:30 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Quarter Finals

.

.
.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Three, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, Freesat, BT Vision, Sky, Virgin Media and YouView – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control (see Red Button listings above).

All live streams, featuring access to every Glasgow 2014 event, will be made available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

These streams can also be accessed through the BBC’s Connected Red Button service on TVs via Virgin Media TiVo and Sony Freeview Smart TVs and via the BBC Sport app for connected TVs.

.
.
18:00 Women’s High Jump – FINAL*
18:07 Men’s 1500m – Round 1
18:10 Men’s Pole Vault – FINAL*
18:15 Women’s Discus – FINAL*
18:40 Women’s 4x400m Relay – Round 1
19:10 Men’s 4x400m Relay – Round 1
19:45 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase – FINAL*
20:05 Men’s 10,000m – FINAL*
20:40 Men’s Javelin – Qualifying Round
20:45 Women’s 800m – FINAL*
20:55 Men’s Triple Jump – Qualifying Round
21:10 Women’s 4x100m Relay – Round 1
21:35 Men’s 4x100m Relay – Round 1
22:10 Women’s 100m Hurdles – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
      
14:00 Singles / Doubles – Quarter Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
19:30 Singles / Doubles – Quarter Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website                          
  
    
13:00 Women’s Flyweight – Semi Finals
13:30 Men’s Flyweight – Semi Finals
14:00 Men’s Bantamweight – Semi Finals
14:30 Men’s Light-Welterweight – Semi Finals
15:00 Men’s Light-Heavyweight – Semi Finals
15:30 Men’s Super-Heavyweight – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
18:30 Women’s Lightweight – Semi Finals
19:00 Women’s Middleweight – Semi Finals
19:30 Men’s Light-Flyweight – Semi Finals
20:00 Men’s Lightweight – Semi Finals
20:30 Men’s Welterweight – Semi Finals
21:00 Men’s Middleweight – Semi Finals
21:30 Men’s Heavyweight – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
      
     
10:05 Women’s 1m Springboard – Preliminary
11:24 Men’s 3m Synchronised Springboard – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
18:05 Women’s 1m Springboard – FINAL*
19:19 Men’s 10m Synchronised – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
14:00 Men’s Vault – FINAL*
14:46 Women’s Beam – FINAL*
15:35 Men’s Parallel Bars – FINAL*
16:23 Women’s Floor – FINAL*
17:14 Men’s Horizontal Bar – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 India v SCOTLAND
Women’s Classification 5-6
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
12:15 South Africa v Australia
Women’s Semi Final
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
14:30 New Zealand v ENGLAND
Women’s Semi Final
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
18:00 Wales v Trinidad & Tobago
Men’s Classification 9-10
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
20:15 SCOTLAND v Malaysia
Men’s Classification 7-8
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
08:45 Women’s Pairs – Medal Matches*
12:45 Men’s Fours – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:45 Men’s Singles – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
    
09:30 NORTHERN IRELAND v WALES – Classification 7-8
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:45 Malawi v South Africa – Classification 5-6
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
11:30 Women’s Doubles – Semi Finals
11:30 Men’s Doubles – Quarter Finals
11:30 Mixed Doubles – Quarter Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:30 Women’s Doubles – Semi Finals
17:30 Men’s Doubles – Quarter Finals
17:30 Mixed Doubles – Quarter Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
09:30 Women’s Singles – Semi Finals
09:30 Men’s Doubles – Semi Finals
09:30 Mixed Doubles – Semi Finals
09:30 Men’s Singles – Round 3
09:30 Women’s Doubles – Round 3 / Quarter Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
16:00 Men’s Singles – Quarter Finals
18:00 Women’s Singles – Medal Matches*
16:00 Men’s Doubles – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
     
    
All timings/channels listed above are subject to change. *denotes event finals.
    

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *