Glasgow 2014 Watch: Day 7 on BBC Sport – TV Guide

0

A week on from the Opening Ceremony, Glasgow’s Commonwealth Games leaps into day seven as the festival of live sport in Scotland’s second city continues on BBC One, BBC Three and BBC Red Button.

With the swimming programme drawing to a close last night, today sees the start of the diving competitions at Edinburgh’s Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, while there is another top line-up of athletics finals at Hampden Park, as well as medal events in gymnastics, weightlifting and wrestling – with 19 golds set to be awarded.

ATHLETICS: The men’s long jump is one of the highlights of a packed schedule of athletics, with English rivals Greg Rutherford and Chris Tomlinson going head-to-head alongside fellow compatriot JJ Jegede.

The women’s heptathlon draws to a conclusion tonight, an event which has been won for the last two Games by English athletes Kelly Sotherton and Louise Hazel, but hopes of a repeat were hampered when Katarina Johnson-Thompson withdrew due to injury.

When it comes to home nations strength, the women’s 1500m is arguably one of the best track events of Glasgow 2014. The aptly named Hannah England competes in the white of England, as does 23-year-old Laura Weightman, coached by the BBC’s Steve Cram.

Laura Muir is set to race for Scotland over this distance as well as the 800m later in the week, meaning Britain has three athletes in the world top ten.

However, tonight’s final will be far from parochial. Kenya’s world number two and world championships bronze medallist Hellen Obiri has confirmed her place in Glasgow, as has fellow Kenyan flyer Faith Kipyegon.

One of the other undoubted stars involved in the field this evening is New Zealand shot putter Valerie Adams, who has won gold at the last two Commonwealth Games, as well as at the last two Olympics, and it would come as a major surprise if she were to miss out on adding to that incredible haul.

The men’s 400m sees Grenada’s Kirani James, the Olympic champion, set to face bronze medallist Lalonde Gordon of Trinidad and Tobago. Martyn Rooney races for England.

DIVING: After the swimming came to a close last night, the opening finals of the diving programme takes place over in Edinburgh at the Royal Commonwealth Pool, venue for the aquatics events at the 1986 Games.

The women’s 10m platform synchro final takes place in the morning, followed by the women’s 3m springboard synchro, with Canada’s divers lead the world rankings among Commonwealth nations in each discipline.

Australia’s Melissa Wu will look to defend her 10m synchro title from Delhi 2010 with new partner Rachel Bugg, while the Canadians feature double 2010 champion Jennifer Abel in the 3m synchro alongside Pamela Ware.

England’s Tonia Couch and Sarah Barrow, who finished fourth at Delhi 2010 and fifth at London 2012, are the home nations’ leading contenders in the 10m synchro event, with Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg challenging in the 3m.

In the men’s 1m springboard, England’s line-up features Chris Mears, Freddie Woodward and Jack Laugher, while Scottish hopes in the event rest with 17-year-old James Heatly.

GYMNASTICS: Effortlessly elegant while demanding eye-watering levels of strength, world-class gymnastics is always a sporting spectacle to behold.

After the excitement of the team events over the past two days, today’s event sees the final of the men’s and women’s artistic competition with the competitors showcasing their power, flexibility and balance across six disciplines: floor exercise, pommel horse, rings, vault, parallel bars and horizontal bars.

To add to the intrigue, there is likely to be a healthy dose of home nation rivalry between England’s Max Whitlock and Sam Oldham and their Team GB comrades Dan Purvis and Daniel Keatings, who are representing Scotland.

If his recent apparatus gold at the European Gymnastic championships is anything to go by, Whitlock is the man to watch.

HOCKEY: The ‘Alud Enemy’ clash first thing at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre as Scotland’s women take on England, with much potentially riding on the outcome as this is the final group game for both teams, who to finish in the top two of a section which also includes an in-form Australian team.

In the men’s tournament, Scotland and England have been kept apart in the men’s tournament, where the group stage finishes a day later with the Commonwealth hosts against Australia and England against Canada, with Scotland’s men needing to get past Australia and India to reach the last four.

You can watch all the action from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Three and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

DAY 7: WEDNESDAY 30th JULY

.
.
WATCH LIVE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
   

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 – 12:00   

 ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Mishal Husain
 On-Site: Jonathan Edwards

Mishal Husain introduces live coverage of the early athletics session on day seven at Hampden Park in Glasgow.

While no medals will be decided this morning, there will be developments in the heptathlon, where the likes of Canada’s Brianne Theisen-Eaton will look to boost their chances of glory in the long jump discipline.

Local interest will be firmly fixed on the heats of the women’s 400m hurdles, with Eilidh Child among the favourites to add to the silver she won in the event four years ago in Delhi.

.
.

12:00 – 15:00   

 GYMNASTICS
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad
 On-Site: Matt Baker

Jason Mohammad introduces the latest live coverage on day seven of the Games, featuring the men’s individual all-around artistic gymnastics final at The Hydro in Glasgow.

The gymnasts had to qualify for the finals, but a high-class field should be guaranteed as several of the outstanding British squad from the London Olympics are expected to be involved, including Dan Keatings, Dan Purvis, Max Whitlock and Kristian Thomas.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 1.00pm, returning to BBC One at 1.45pm after the BBC News at One and regional news.

.
.

15:00 19:00   

 GYMNASTICS & BOXING
 Presenter: Hazel Irvine
 On-Site: Matt Baker

Hazel Irvine presents further live coverage from Glasgow where the artistic gymnastics and boxing continue.

One of the most eagerly anticipated sessions of the Games concludes, as the medals are decided in the men’s individual all-around gymnastics final.

The contrast between this afternoon’s sports could hardly be greater, as the attention switches to the boxing quarter-finals at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre, where the men’s heavyweights take to the ring, knowing they are just one victory from securing at least a bronze medal.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 6.00pm-7.00pm, returning to BBC One at 7.00pm after the BBC News at Six and regional news.

.
.

19:00 22:30   

 ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Gary Lineker
 On-Site: Gabby Logan

BBC One’s evening coverage will be dominated by live coverage of this evening’s athletics session at Hampden Park in Glasgow.

The heptathlon reaches a conclusion with the javelin and 800m disciplines, while England’s Greg Rutherford goes for gold in the men’s long jump.

Other events scheduled tonight are the women’s shot put, men’s 800m semi-finals and women’s 200m heats, as well as the finals of the men’s 400m, high jump and long jump, and women’s 3,000m steeplechase and javelin.

Live coverage concludes over on BBC Two from 10.00pm to 10.30pm.

.

.

22:40 – 23:40   

 TONIGHT AT THE GAMES
 Presenters: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Live from the BBC’s Pacific Quay studio, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present all the highlights and key moments from today’s action at the Commonwealth Games.

The pair will bring together all the daily sport and late night events in a one-hour round-up of all the main action, stories and talking points from the Games.

In a highlights show with a difference, it will relive the day’s sporting action from the Games with help from expert guests, medallists, celebrity fans and a house band.

.
.

23:40 – 23:55   

 COMMONWEALTH GAMES SPORTSDAY
 Presenter: Karthi Gnanasegaram

Following BBC One’s main highlights programme, get the final definitive round-up of the day’s action at Glasgow 2014 in Commonwealth Games Sportsday.

Karthi Gnanasegaram presents highlights and reports from all the day’s key sporting action across Glasgow, including the pick of the day’s events featuring international athletes and updates on how Home Nation athletes fared.

.

.

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 14:00   

 DIVING, HOCKEY & BOXING
 Presenter: Lee McKenzie

Lee McKenzie introduces the opening live coverage on day seven of the Glasgow Games, featuring boxing, hockey and diving.

The boxing quarter-finals at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre include the women’s flyweight division, which is expected to feature British Olympic gold-medallist Nicola Adams, while the first day of diving events takes place at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh, and include Tonia Couch and Sarah Barrow in the final of the women’s synchronised 10m platform discipline.

Over at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre, Pool B of the women’s competition reaches a conclusion with Scotland v England and Wales v Malaysia, with the first two places in the semi-finals confirmed.

.
.

14:00 19:00   

 BOXING, NETBALL & HOCKEY
 Presenter: Dougie Vipond

Dougie Vipond presents further live coverage of day seven in Glasgow, featuring boxing quarter-finals and artistic gymnastics.

Women’s boxing is appearing in its first Commonwealth Games after its successful introduction to the London Olympics, and Natasha Jonas, who won a bronze medal in those Games, will expect to be involved in the lightweight division.

The men’s bantamweight last-eight bouts are also scheduled, with the likes of England’s Gamal Yafai and Sean McGoldrick of Wales among the fighters aiming to guarantee themselves at least a bronze.

 

.
.

19:00 – 22:00   

 BOXING & DIVING
 Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker introduces the latest boxing quarter-finals at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre in Glasgow, and diving finals at the Royal Commonwealth Pool in Edinburgh.

The opening day of the diving competition reaches a conclusion with the finals of the men’s 1m springboard and women’s synchronised 3m springboard, which is expected to feature Alicia Blagg and Becky Gallantree.

There are four weight divisions in action this evening in the boxing, where all of the victors in the men’s light flyweight, welterweight and middleweight, and women’s middleweight are guaranteed at least a bronze medal.

Among the favourites tipped to be involved are 2012 world champion Savannah Marshall of England.

.
.
.
.

Timing subject to change. Check EPG for latest listings.

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 301   Sky/Freesat: 980   Virgin: 990

.
19:00-22:15 GYMNASTICS LIVE Women’s All-Around

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 302   Sky/Freesat: 981   Virgin: 991

.
09:30 NETBALL
LIVE AUS v RSA & NZL v JAM
13:00 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Preliminaries
14:00 HOCKEY
LIVE NZL v CAN & IND v RSA (Women)
17:00 NETBALL
LIVE Scotland v Northern Ireland
18:30 GYMNASTICS
LIVE Men’s All-Around
19:00 NETBALL
LIVE Barbados v England
20:30 BOXING
LIVE Quarter Finals

.

Sky/Freesat: 982  Virgin: 992

.
10:00 DIVING
LIVE Men’s 1m Springboard Prelims
11:30 SQUASH
LIVE Singles – Prelims
16:00 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims
18:00 DIVING
LIVE Men’s 1m Springboard Final
20:45 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles Prelims

.

Sky/Freesat: 983  Virgin: 993

.
08:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Preliminaries
14:00-16:30 WRESTLING DEL Preliminaries
18:00 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims
19:30-22:00 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Men’s 105km Final

.

Sky/Freesat: 984  Virgin: 994

.
09:00-15:00 BADMINTON LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims
15:45 LAWN BOWLS LIVE Preliminaries
18:45 BOXING
LIVE Quarter Finals
20:30-22:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims

.

Sky/Freesat: 985  Virgin: 995

.
09:30-14:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims
15:30 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Women’s +75kg Final
18:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims
20:30-21:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles / Doubles – Prelims

.

.
.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Three, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, Freesat, BT Vision, Sky, Virgin Media and YouView – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control (see Red Button listings above).

All live streams, featuring access to every Glasgow 2014 event, will be made available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

These streams can also be accessed through the BBC’s Connected Red Button service on TVs via Virgin Media TiVo and Sony Freeview Smart TVs and via the BBC Sport app for connected TVs.

.
.
10:02 Men’s 200m – Round 1
10:05 Women’s Long Jump – Qualifying Round
10:40 Men’s Discus Throw – Qualifying Round
11:05 Women’s High Jump – Qualifying Round
11:30 Men’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1
11:50 Women’s Heptathlon – Long Jump
12:00 Women’s 800m – Round 1
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
18:30 Women’s Heptathlon – Javelin
18:35 Men’s High Jump – FINAL*
18:45 Men’s Long Jump – FINAL*
19:35 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase – FINAL*
20:05 Women’s Heptathlon – 800m*
20:15 Women’s Javelin – FINAL*
20:30 Men’s 400m – FINAL*
20:40 Women’s Shot Put – FINAL*
20:55 Men’s 800m – Semi Finals
21:15 Women’s 200m – Round 1
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
      
09:00 Singles / Doubles – Preliminaries
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:30 Singles / Doubles – Preliminaries
LIVE: BBC Sport Website                          
  
    
13:00 Men’s Bantamweight – Quarter Finals
14:00 Men’s Heavyweight – Quarter Finals
15:00 Women’s Flyweight – Quarter Finals
16:00 Women’s Lightweight – Quarter Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
18:30 Men’s Light-Flyweight – Quarter Finals
19:30 Men’s Welterweight – Quarter Finals
20:30 Men’s Middleweight – Quarter Finals
21:30 Women’s Middleweight – Quatrer Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
      
     
09:05 Men’s 1m Springboard – Preliminary
10:05 Women’s Sync 10m Platform – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
17:05 Men’s 1m Springboard – FINAL*
18:36 Women’s Sync 3m Springboard – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
12:56 Men’s All-Around – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
18:26 Women’s All-Around – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
09:00 SCOTLAND v ENGLAND
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:00 Malaysia v WALES
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
14:00 New Zealand v Canada
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:00 India v South Africa
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
08:45 Men’s Singles – Rounds 4/5
08:45 Women’s Pairs – Round 4
11:45 Men’s Fours – Round 6
11:45 Women’s Pairs – Round 5
11:45 Women’s Triples – Round 5
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
15:45 Men’s Singles – Round 5/7
15:45 Men’s Fours – Round 5
15:45 Women’s Triples – Quarter Finals
15:45 Open Triples B6/B7/B8 – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
    
09:30 Australia v South Africa – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:30 New Zealand v Jamaica – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:00 SCOTLAND v NORTHERN IRELAND – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 Barbados v ENGLAND – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
11:30 Women’s Doubles – Pool Matches
11:30 Mixed Doubles – Pool Matches
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:30 Men’s Doubles – Pool Matches
17:30 Women’s Doubles – Pool Matches
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
09:30 Men’s / Mixed Doubles & Women’s Singles – Prelims
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
16:00 Men’s / Mixed Doubles & Women’s Singles – Prelims
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
15:30 Women’s +75kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:30 Men’s 105kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 Preliminaries
– Men’s 61kg, 94kg
– Women’s 53kg, 58kg, 69kg
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
16:30 Medal Matches
– Men’s 61kg*, 94kg*
– Women’s 53kg*, 58kg*, 69kg*
     
    
All timings/channels listed above are subject to change. *denotes event finals.
    

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *