Glasgow 2014 Watch: Day 6 on BBC Sport – TV Guide

0

Another action-packed day of sport is on offer from start to finish in Glasgow as the 2014 Commonwealth Games reaches its halfway point, live on BBC One, BBC Three and BBC Red Button.

24 more gold medals are up for grabs today on day six with the final medals to be won in the swimming at the Tollcross International Centre, while some of the biggest names in athletics will grace the Hampden Park stage on another busy programme at Scotland’s national stadium.

There are also strong hopes in both the men’s and women’s team events in artistic gymnastics as some of the stars of London 2012 are in action at the SECC Hydro, plus the sport of mountain biking gets the Commonwealth Games treatment as the best off-road racers in the federation battle for gold at the Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike Trails.

ATHLETICS: The men’s 110m hurdles, hammer and decathlon, and women’s 400m, 1500m, 10,000m and triple jump are the disciplines in action under the lights at Hampden Park and the home nations will be looking to improve on their performances in Delhi four years ago, when England gained seven golds, Wales just one and Scotland none.

There is likely to be a strong presence from Kenya in the 10,000m and from Botswana’s former world champion and current Commonwealth champion Amantle Montsho in the 400m, but one source of home comfort could come in the 1500m, where Hannah England should be among the favourites.

The javelin and 1500m will decide the decathlon medals, and the English squad will be hoping to emulate their Delhi achievements in the hurdles, when they secured a 1-2-3 through Andy Turner, William Sharman and Lawrence Clarke.

SWIMMING: Its the final night of action in the pool as the Glasgow 2014 swimming programme draws to a close with a night of what promises to be memorable finals.

These feature the two 4x100m medley relays alongside the women’s 400m freestyle, which may be another chance for Wales’ Jazz Carlin to impress, with Australia’s Bronte Barratt being the Welshwoman’s closest rival over this distance so far this year.

The 1500m freestyle, longest men’s event on the schedule, is a chance to see 18-year-old Mack Horton , billed as the leading light of Australia’s next generation of swimming talent, while England’s Daniel Fogg is tasked with stopping him.

GYMNASTICS: Both team finals promise to deliver one of the biggest home-nations battles of the Games, particularly a men’s event which splits Great Britain, one of the world’s leading teams, into England and Scotland.

London 2012 silver medallist Louis Smith, overlooked for selection at this year’s European Championships, has nevertheless secured selection to the English team for Glasgow 2014 having mounted a high-profile nine-month comeback to gymnastics.

Other familiar names from two years ago – Kristian Thomas, Sam Oldham and Max Whitlock – will be England’s big hitters on all six apparatus in the team event.

For the home Scotland team, Dan Purvis and Daniel Keatings (pictured above) are the stars of the show and they are joined by Frank Baines, a former European junior all-around champion, who represents Scotland’s next generation at the age of 19.

In the women’s team event, Canada and Australia are expected to field strong teams, while England can call on the vast experience of Rebecca Downie and Hannah Whelan, alongside exciting future prospects such as Ruby Harrold and Claudia Fragapane.

Raer Theaker leads a young Welsh team while India McPeak, who competed in her first world championships for Ireland last year, is on the Northern Ireland team.

CYCLING: Mountain biking returns to the Games having been dropped in Delhi four years ago and since its debut on the programme in 2002, the Canadians have won three of the four available gold medals, a run interrupted only by England’s Liam Killeen in the 2006 men’s race.

In 2014, there is no Killeen but London Olympian Annie Last will be one of England’s leading contenders, Canada’s Catharine Pendrel is a former world champion and will start among the favourites in the women’s cross-country event on the new Cathkin Braes mountain bike trails, to the south of Glasgow, while in the men’s race, Scotland’s Kenta Gallagher is one to watch for the hosts.

WEIGHTLIFTING: Always a fixture at any major multi-sport event, the evening action from the big hitters in the weightlifting features the men’s 94kg category and pits England’s Sonny Webster and Owen Boxall against Scotland’s Peter Kirkbride, who competed at London 2012 despite suffering a torn biceps muscle mid-event, while Boxall is the current British champion.

Faavae Faauliuli, the Samoan who narrowly beat Kirkbride to Commonwealth gold in India four years ago, will be back to defend his title in Glasgow.

OTHER SPORT: England take on New Zealand first thing in the men’s hockey whiles Wales play South Africa, in netball England meet Trinidad and Tobago, while Wales face South Africa and hosts Scotland take on Malawi v Scotland, while singles action in the badminton and table tennis get underway.

You can watch all the action from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Three and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

DAY 6: TUESDAY 29th JULY

.
.
WATCH LIVE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
   

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 – 12:00   

 ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Mishal Husain
 On-Site: Jonathan Edwards

The opening events on day six live from Glasgow feature the latest session of athletics at Hampden Park.

Much of the focus will be on the athletics as the heptathlon gets under way with the 100m hurdles and high jump, while two of the stars of London 2012, Greg Rutherford and David Rushida, compete in the men’s long jump qualifying and the first round of the men’s 800m respectively.

.
.

12:00 – 15:00   

 ATHLETICS & GYMNASTICS
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad
 On-Site: Jonathan Edwards

Jason Mohammad takes over for the lunchtime stint at Glasgow 2014 on day six of the Games, featuring the conclusion of the morning’s athletics session and the men’s team gymnastics final.

Dai Greene of Wales begins the defence of his Commonwealth Games 400m hurdles title, one of the stars of the London 2012 Games, David Rudisha, takes to the track for the first time in the 800m heats, while Scotland’s Eilidh Child, who took silver in Delhi, begins her bid to go one better in the 400m hurdles.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 1.00pm, returning to BBC One at 1.45pm after the BBC News at One and regional news.

.
.

15:00 19:00   

 GYMNASTICS
 Presenter: Hazel Irvine
 On-Site: Matt Baker

Hazel Irvine takes over the afternoon shift on BBC One as the team event in the artistic gymnastics reaches its climax.

British gymnasts proved to be among the stars of London 2012, and the men’s and women’s team finals reach a conclusion today, with several of the men’s team from the Olympics now in competition with each other, with Louis Smith and Max Whitlock representing England, and Dan Purvis and Dan Keatings Scotland.

The Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre is the venue for the latest boxing bouts, featuring the quarter-finals in the men’s flyweight and super heavyweight categories, and the women’s lightweight preliminaries, while the round-robin stage of the hockey continues at Glasgow National Hockey Centre.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 6.00pm-7.00pm, returning to BBC One at 7.00pm after the BBC News at Six and regional news.

.
.

19:00 22:30   

 ATHLETICS & SWIMMING
 Presenter: Gary Lineker
 On-Site: Gabby Logan & Clare Balding

Gary Lineker introduces live coverage of this evening’s athletics and swimming on day six of the Glasgow Games, staged at Hampden Park and Tollcross International Swimming Centre.

The swimming reaches a conclusion tonight, with the likes of Jazz Carlin and James Magnussen among the leading figures expected to be involved in the finals, but the main focus of attention will be on the latest athletics session, where seven gold medals are up for grabs.

Live coverage concludes over on BBC Two from 10.00pm to 10.30pm.

.

.

22:40 – 23:40   

 TONIGHT AT THE GAMES
 Presenters: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Live from the BBC’s Pacific Quay studio, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present all the highlights and key moments from today’s action at the Commonwealth Games.

The pair will bring together all the daily sport and late night events in a one-hour round-up of all the main action, stories and talking points from the Games.

In a highlights show with a difference, it will relive the day’s sporting action from the Games with help from expert guests, medallists, celebrity fans and a house band.

.
.

23:40 – 23:55   

 COMMONWEALTH GAMES SPORTSDAY
 Presenter: Karthi Gnanasegaram

Following BBC One’s main highlights programme, get the final definitive round-up of the day’s action at Glasgow 2014 in Commonwealth Games Sportsday.

Karthi Gnanasegaram presents highlights and reports from all the day’s key sporting action across Glasgow, including the pick of the day’s events featuring international athletes and updates on how Home Nation athletes fared.

.

.

NOTE: Schedules subject to change depending on home athletes performances

.

09:00 14:00   

 SWIMMING, CYCLING & HOCKEY
 Presenter: Lee McKenzie

Lee McKenzie introduces live coverage of the opening events on day six in Glasgow, including swimming, lawn bowls, hockey.

Tollcross International Swimming Centre hosts the final day of the swimming schedule, and this morning features the concluding heats, including Jazz Carlin in the women’s 400m freestyle, and the men’s and women’s 4x100m medley relays, which are expected to be dominated by Australia.

There is also coverage of the men’s and women’s events take place at the Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike Trails. England’s Annie Last, who finished eighth in the same event at London 2012, is on the comeback trail following injury, while Scotland’s Grant Ferguson will be among those vying for the men’s title.

New Zealand and England clash in Pool B of the men’s hockey at Glasgow National Hockey Centre, while the bowls continues with the second rounds of the men’s singles and women’s pairs at Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre.

.
.

14:00 19:00   

 CYCLING, BOXING, HOCKEY, SHOOTING
 Presenter: Manish Bhasin

Manish Bhasin presents further live BBC Three coverage of day six in Glasgow, featuring live boxing, mountain biking hockey and shooting, as the largest multi-sport event ever staged in Scotland continues.

The Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre is the venue for the latest boxing bouts, featuring the quarter-finals in the men’s flyweight and super heavyweight categories, and the women’s lightweight preliminaries, which will see Natasha Jonas of England among the favourites.

The men’s hockey continues at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre with the Pool A matches featuring India v Australia and Wales v South Africa, while the concluding day of shooting takes place at the Barry Buddon Shooting Centre in Carnoustie, including the final of the women’s 50m rifle 3 positions discipline.

.
.

19:00 – 22:00   

 SWIMMING
 Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker introduces live coverage of the concluding night of finals at Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Glasgow as the sixth day concludes on BBC Three.

Eight gold medals will be decided this evening as another thrilling swimming meeting comes to an end, with the men’s 50m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 200m individual medley and 4x100m medley relay, and the women’s Para-Sport SM10 200m individual medley, 400m freestyle, 50m backstroke and 4x100m medley relay all scheduled.

Among the stars expected to shine are Australia’s James Magnussen in the 50m freestyle and Jazz Carlin of Wales in the 400m freestyle, with Carlin looking to add gold to her collection after winning a bronze and a silver four years ago in Delhi.

.
.
.
.

Timing subject to change. Check EPG for latest listings.

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 301   Sky/Freesat: 980   Virgin: 990

.
19:00-22:30 BOXING LIVE Preliminaries

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 302   Sky/Freesat: 981   Virgin: 991

.
09:00 HOCKEY
LIVE NZL v ENG (Men)
11:00 GYMNASTICS
LIVE Artistic Team Final/Indiv Qual
14:30 BOXING
LIVE Preliminaries
17:00 NETBALL
LIVE RSA v WAL & MAW v SCO
20:30 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Men’s 94kg

.

Sky/Freesat: 982  Virgin: 992

.
09:30 NETBALL
LIVE England v Trinidad & Tobago
11:00-12:30 HOCKEY
LIVE TTO v MAL (Men)
13:00 BOXING
LIVE Preliminaries
14:30 HOCKEY
LIVE IND v AUS & WAL v RSA (Men)
17:30-22:30 BADMINTON
LIVE Preliminaries

.

Sky/Freesat: 983  Virgin: 993

.
08:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Preliminaries
14:00 SHOOTING
LIVE Men’s Double Trap
14:45 SQUASH
LIVE Mixed Doubles
15:45-20:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE AUS v ENG & WAL v SCO (Women)

.

Sky/Freesat: 984  Virgin: 994

.
09:00-14:30 BADMINTON LIVE Singles – Preliminaries
15:30 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Women’s 75kg
18:00-21:00 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles – Preliminaries

.

Sky/Freesat: 985  Virgin: 995

.
09:30-14:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles – Preliminaries
15:15 SHOOTING
LIVE Men’s Rifle
16:15 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Singles – Preliminaries
17:30-21:00 SQUASH
LIVE Singles – Preliminaries

.

.
.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Three, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, Freesat, BT Vision, Sky, Virgin Media and YouView – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control (see Red Button listings above).

All live streams, featuring access to every Glasgow 2014 event, will be made available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

These streams can also be accessed through the BBC’s Connected Red Button service on TVs via Virgin Media TiVo and Sony Freeview Smart TVs and via the BBC Sport app for connected TVs.

.
.
 
10:02 Men’s Decathlon – 110m Hurdles
10:05 Men’s Long Jump – Qualifying Round
10:30 Women’s Heptathlon – 100m Hurdles
10:50 Men’s Decathlon – Discus
11:01 Men’s 110m Hurdles – Round 1, Heats
11:25 Women’s 1500m T54 – Round 1
11:30 Women’s Heptathlon – High Jump
11:50 Men’s 1500m T54 – Round 1
12:50 Women’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1
13:10 Men’s Decathlon – Pole Vault
13:25 Men’s 800m – Round 1
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
18:30 Men’s Decathlon – Javelin
18:40 Women’s Triple Jump – FINAL*
19:07 Women’s 10,000m – FINAL*
19:40 Women’s Heptathlon – Shot Put
20:05 Men’s 400m – Semi Finals
20:30 Women’s 400m – FINAL*
20:45 Men’s 110m Hurdles – FINAL*
20:50 Men’s Hammer – FINAL*
21:00 Men’s Decathlon – 1500m*
21:30 Women’s Heptathlon – 200m
21:50 Women’s 1500m – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
      
09:00 Singles / Doubles – Preliminaries
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:30 Singles / Doubles – Preliminaries
LIVE: BBC Sport Website                          
  
    
13:00 Men’s Flyweight – Quarter Finals
13:20 Men’s Super-Heavyweight – Quarter Finals
13:40 Women’s Lightweight – Round of 16
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
18:30 Men’s Lightweight – Quarter Finals
18:50 Men’s Light-Welterweight – Quarter Finals
19:10 Men’s Light-Heavyweight – Quarter Finals
19:30 Women’s Middleweight – Round of 16
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
      
     
11:31 Women’s Cross-Country
14:01 Men’s Cross-Country
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
11:00 Men’s Team Final / Individual Qualification
11:10 Women’s Team Final / Individual Qualification
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
16:30 Men’s Team Final / Individual Qualification*
16:30 Women’s Team Final / Individual Qualification*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
09:00 New Zealand v ENGLAND
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:00 Trinidad & Tobago v Malaysia
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
14:00 India v Australia
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:00 WALES v South Africa
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
08:45 Men’s Singles – Round 2
08:45 Women’s Pairs – Round 2
08:45 Open Triples B6/B7/B8 – Round 2
11:45 Men’s Fours – Round 3
12:45 Women’s Triples – Round 3
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
15:45 Men’s Singles – Round 3
15:45 Women’s Pairs – Round 3
15:45 Open Triples B6/B7/B8 – Round 3
18:45 Men’s Fours – Round 4
18:45 Women’s Triples – Round 4
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
    
09:30 ENGLAND v Trinidad & Tobago – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:30 New Zealand v St Lucia – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:00 South Africa v WALES – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 Malawi v SCOTLAND – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
08:30 Qualification / Finals
– Queen’s Price Individual Final*
– Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol*
– Men’s Trap*
– Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions*
– Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
11:30 Men’s Doubles – Pool Matches
11:30 Mixed Doubles – Pool Matches
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:30 Men’s Doubles – Pool Matches
17:30 Women’s Doubles – Pool Matches
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
10:30 Morning Heats
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
19:07 Women’s 400m Freestyle – FINAL*
19:16 Men’s 50m Freestyle – FINAL*
19:31 Women’s 50m Backstroke – FINAL*
19:47 Men’s 200m Individual Medley – FINAL*
20:03 Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – FINAL*
20:23 Men’s 1500m Freestyle – FINAL*
21:02 Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – FINAL*
21:12 Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
      
09:30 Men’s / Women’s Singles – Preliminaries
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
16:00 Men’s / Women’s Singles – Preliminaries
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 Men’s 94kg – Group B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
15:30 Women’s 75kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:30 Men’s 94kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 Preliminaries
– Men’s 57kg, 74kg, 125kg
– Women’s 48kg, 75kg
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
16:30 Medal Matches
– Men’s 57kg*, 74kg*, 125kg*
– Women’s 48kg*, 75kg*
     
    
All timings/channels listed above are subject to change. *denotes event finals.
    

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *