Glasgow 2014 Watch: Day 5 on BBC Sport – TV Guide

0

After a memorable weekend of sport, the new week gets off to an explosive start in Glasgow with 27 more gold medals on offer across 12 sports as the 2014 Commonwealth Games continues live on BBC One, BBC Three and BBC Red Button.

Not one but two 100m races, always considered as the blue-ribband event at any athletics meeting, round off a packed evening of finals at Hampden Park, with both the fastest men and women in Commonwealth, admittedly minus big names Bolt, Blake and Fraser-Pryce, gunning for glory within a matter of seconds in front a sell-out crowd.

Elsewhere in Glasgow on day five, England expects medals in the squash finals as world number 1 Nick Matthew aims to retain his title, while Scotland bids for more medal glory in swimming and badminton.

ATHLETICS: With Usain Bolt deciding to only compete in the 4x100m relay event at the weekend, and team-mate Yohan Blake missing the Games entirely, the men’s 100m final under the lights at Hampden is expected to be a wide open affair.

Nickel Ashmeade, Jason Livermore and Kemar Bailey-Cole flying the Jamaican flag, while Adam Gemili (pictured above), world indoor champion Richard Kilty and Harry Aikines-Aryeetey are the English entrants for this event.

Before the men’s race, the fastest Commonwealth women go head-to-head with Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell-Brown aiming to secure gold.

Elsewhere, Aled Davies, captain of the Welsh team for Glasgow 2014, competes in the Para-sport discus F42 event with Daniel Greaves representing England, while continuing with the para-sport theme, Scotland’s Libby Clegg, twice a Paralympic silver medallist, races in the women’s T12 100m.

SWIMMING: London-born Ellen Gandy, now competing for Australia, was a silver medallist for Great Britain in the 200m butterfly at the 2011 World Championships, but now, in 2014, she will wear the green and gold in Glasgow and she goes in as favourite to win the 200m butterfly, with former team-mate Jemma Lowe, for Wales, leading the home nations’ hopes.

Meanwhile, England’s Ollie Hynd looks for gold in the Para-sport 200m SM8 individual medley, in which he won the Paralympic title at London 2012, and Wales’ Jazz Carlin goes head-to-head with Australia’sJessica Ashwood in the women’s 800m freestyle.

SQUASH: After failing in its bid to gain Olympic status, the Commonwealth Games still remains the peak of squash player’s career and the singles finals take place on Monday

England have dominated the men’s event so far with 34-year-old world champion Nick Matthew and James Willstrop the top two seeds in the competition at Scotstoun Sports Campus.

Matthew looking to become the first man to retain a Commonwealth singles title, while India’s Saurav Ghosal is the top non-English entrant as the fourth seed.

Malaysia’s Nicol David is the defending women’s champion and will take part in her fifth Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

David has led the women’s world rankings for eight years and is favourite for gold, but England’s Laura Massaro won this year’s women’s world title and has high hopes as the second seed.

BOXING: After finally making its debut at an Olympic Games two years ago in London, Women’s boxing now makes its Commonwealth Games debut and England’s Olympic champion Nicola Adams remains the star attraction as the world number one at flyweight.

Team-mate Natasha Jonas has dropped down to lightweight, where Alanna Murphy is Northern Ireland’s entrant, having recently become the first woman ever to face Olympic superstar Katie Taylor for an Irish national title.

Other Home Nations’ fighters include Savannah Marshall, the 2012 world champion, who fights for England at middleweight having come through shoulder surgery during the winter and she’ll face the likes of Canadian two-time world champion Ariane Fortin in her division.

HOCKEY: After four days of group matches, the hockey competitions are reaching a pivotal stage as Australia’s women face England in a group-stage clash which could set the tone for both nations’ tournaments.

Australia won both the men’s and women’s events at Delhi 2010, but the recent Hockey World Cup in the Netherlands is a better form guide, where Australia were the top Commonwealth nation, losing to the Dutch in the women’s final, while England’s women finished a surprising 11th out of 12 teams after a dismal tournament.

England coach Jason Lee paid the price in the aftermath of the World Cup, parting company with the side in late June, leaving performance director Danny Kerry, himself the former women’s coach, in emergency charge of the team for the Commonwealth Games.

These are unusually turbulent times for a squad which helped Great Britain win Olympic bronze at London 2012 on the back of a succession of major medals, with England having fallen from third to sixth  in the rankings after their poor World Cup.

Wales will face Scotland’s women in the following match. Scotland’s women avoided relegation from the top tier of European hockey with a vital win over Ireland last year and are widely seen as an improving side featuring the likes of Great Britain star Emily Maguire. Scotland are ranked 16th in the world heading into Glasgow 2014 while Wales, comparative minnows, are ranked 32nd.

OTHER SPORT: Badminton’s team final precedes the individual events at Glasgow 2014, offering fans the chance to see a best-of-five format featuring men’s and women’s singles and doubles plus mixed doubles.

Malaysia, Indonesia and Singapore are the leading Commonwealth nations, with India and England not far behind – the absence of Malaysian world number one Lee Chong Wei, who is injured, may give rivals a little more hope.

Hosts Scotland have a strong entry led by Imogen Bankier and Robert Blair , while their mixed doubles rivals Chris and Gabby Adcock are expected to form the backbone of the England line-up  alongside leading men’s singles player Rajiv Ouseph.

Also on day five, the artistic gymnastics competition gets underway with the team event and individual qualifiers, with many familiar names, such as Max Whitlock, Louis Smith and Sam Oldham, in action for England.

You can watch all the action from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Three and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

DAY 5: MONDAY 28th JULY

.
.
WATCH LIVE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
.

09:00 – 12:00   

 ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Ore Oduba
 On-Site: Jonathan Edwards

Ore Oduba introduces the opening live coverage on day five of the Games in Glasgow, featuring a hectic schedule which is dominated by athletics.

The only medals up for grabs this morning at Hampden Park are in the men’s Para-Sport discus throw F42/44. in which England’s Dan Greaves will be looking to go one better than London 2012, when he won silver in the F44 discipline.

Among the heats taking place on the track are the men’s 400m, where the star attraction is Kirani James, who made history by winning gold in London, becoming Grenada’s first Olympic medalist in any sport.

As well as the athletics continuing, the champions are decided in the men’s pairs and triples lawn bowls at Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre, and the pool stages edge towards a conclusion in the hockey and netball at Glasgow National Hockey Centre and the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre respectively.

.
.

12:00 – 15:00   

 ATHLETICS, SWIMMING & SQUASH
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad

Jason Mohammad presents further live coverage from day five of the Games in Glasgow as a host of activity continues in the largest multi-sports event ever to be staged in Scotland.

The athletics heats continue at Hampden Park, as does the swimming heats at Tollcross, while there is also action from the squash, lawn bowls, boxing, gymnastics, hockey and table tennis.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 1.00pm, returning to BBC One at 1.45pm after the BBC News at One and regional news.

.
.

15:00 19:00   

 SQUASH, SHOOTING & HOCKEY
 Presenter: Hazel Irvine

Hazel Irvine takes over the presenting baton on BBC One for the mid-afternoon and early-evening session in Glasgow.

The table tennis and squash are both staged at Scotstoun Sports Campus, and the former features the final of the men’s team event this afternoon, while the squash sees the men’s and women’s singles decided.

Nick Matthew and Laura Massaro are the current world champions and among the favourites, although many Commonwealth nations are traditionally strong in squash, with a high-quality field guaranteed.

Further medals are up for grabs at the Barry Buddon Shooting Centre in Carnoustie, as the women’s trap and 50m rifle prone disciplines conclude on the penultimate day of shooting.

Coverage switches on BBC Two from 6.00pm-7.00pm, returning to BBC One at 7.00pm after the BBC News at Six and regional news.

.
.

19:00 22:30   

 ATHLETICS & SWIMMING
 Presenter: Gary Lineker
 On-Site: Gabby Logan & Clare Balding

The trio of Gary Lineker, Gabby Logan and Clare Balding present action from a packed evening session on day five of the Games in Glasgow, focusing on the athletics at Hampden Park and swimming at Tollcross International Swimming Centre.

Much of the attention will be on the track this evening, with the schedule including the semi-finals and final of the men’s and women’s 100m, which are always a highlight of any Games.

The men’s race has been won by Jamaicans in the last two stagings, with Lerone Clarke victorious in 2010 and Asafa Powell in 2006, and the last victor from any of the home nations was Linford Christie back in 1994.

Hopes are high among the England camp that that drought can be ended this year, with Adam Gemili one of the rising stars of the sport.

There will also be medals decided in the men’s Para-Sport T37 100m and shot put, and women’s Para-Sport T12 100m and hammer, as well as the 400m and long jump disciplines in the decathlon.

Over at the swimming, the penultimate evening of finals is scheduled, with the likes of Chad Le Clos and Fran Halsall among the big names expected to take to the pool and add to their already impressive medal hauls, in the men’s 100m butterfly and women’s 100m freestyle respectively. 

Live coverage concludes over on BBC Two from 10.00pm to 10.30pm.

.

.

22:40 – 23:40   

 TONIGHT AT THE GAMES
 Presenters: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Live from the BBC’s Pacific Quay studio, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present all the highlights and key moments from today’s action at the Commonwealth Games.

The pair will bring together all the daily sport and late night events in a one-hour round-up of all the main action, stories and talking points from the Games.

In a highlights show with a difference, it will relive the day’s sporting action from the Games with help from expert guests, medallists, celebrity fans and a house band.

.
.

23:40 – 23:55   

 COMMONWEALTH GAMES SPORTSDAY
 Presenter: Katherine Downes

Following BBC One’s main highlights programme, get the final definitive round-up of the day’s action at Glasgow 2014 in Commonwealth Games Sportsday.

Katherine Downes presents highlights and reports from all the day’s key sporting action across Glasgow, including the pick of the day’s events featuring international athletes and updates on how Home Nation athletes fared.

.

.

.

09:00 14:00   

 SWIMMING, HOCKEY, NETBALL & LAWN BOWLS
 Presenter: Dougie Vipond

Dougie Vipond presents on BBC Three as the fifth day of live coverage gets under way in Glasgow, featuring a variety of sports.

Top billing is the swimming at Tollcross International Centre, where the heats continue on the penultimate day of swimming.

These include the attraction of Australia’s James Magnussen competing in the men’s 50m freestyle, with places in tomorrow evening’s final at stake.

The pool stage of the men’s hockey reaches the halfway mark at Glasgow National Hockey Centre, with one of today’s key fixtures being the clash between Scotland and Wales, while there is also action from the netball and lawn bowls.

.
.

14:00 19:00   

 SQUASH, HOCKEY, SHOOTING & BADMINTON
 Presenter: Manish Bhasin

Lee McKenzie presents further coverage of the fifth day of the Games in Glasgow where squash and hockey are among the sports scheduled to take place.

Glasgow National Hockey Centre is the venue for the latest fixtures in the women’s round-robin stage, which include the key Pool B match between Australia and England.

With two of the five nations in each pool progressing to the semi-finals, both of these sides will still expect to qualify, but victory against their main rivals would come as a major boost.

The squash at Scotstoun Sports Campus has reached a critical stage, with the finals of the men’s and women’s singles, and there is likely to plenty of home interest, with England represented by current world champions Nick Matthew and Laura Massaro.

.
.

19:00 – 22:00   

 SWIMMING & GYMNASTICS
 Presenter: Dan Walker

Dan Walker introduces live coverage of the penultimate evening of swimming finals at Tollcross International Swimming Centre, with a further eight gold medals set to be decided.

There are also semi-finals in the men’s 50m freestyle and women’s 50m backstroke, and the finals include the men’s 100m butterfly and women’s 100m freestyle, the first of which is expected to be another chance for Chad Le Clos to add to his medal haul, with the South African rising to prominence at London 2012, when he won gold in 200m butterfly and silver in this discipline.

The women’s 100m freestyle should also see one of the most decorated British swimmers in action, as Fran Halsall looks to improve on the bronze she won in Delhi in the same event, and her performances in India saw her enter these Games with seven Commonwealth medals to her name.

There is also coverage of the team event final on the first day of the artistic gymnastics competition.

.
.
.
.

Timing subject to change. Check EPG for latest listings.

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 301   Sky/Freesat: 980   Virgin: 990

.
19:00 GYMNASTICS LIVE Team Finals
21:00-22:30 BOXING LIVE Preliminaries

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 302   Sky/Freesat: 981   Virgin: 991

.
09:25 NETBALL
LIVE Wales v Barbados
11:00 HOCKEY
LIVE Scotland v Wales
12:30 SQUASH
LIVE Singles – Classification Matches
13:30-16:30 GYMNASTICS
LIVE Team Finals / Indiv. Qual
17:00-18:40 NETBALL
LIVE Northern Ireland v St Lucia
19:00-22:30 HOCKEY
LIVE TTO v IND & RSA v NZL (Women)

.

Sky/Freesat: 982  Virgin: 992

.
08:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Medal Matches / Prelims
16:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Mixed Teams – Gold Match
18:30 BOXING
LIVE Preliminaries

.

Sky/Freesat: 983  Virgin: 993

.
09:00 HOCKEY
LIVE RSA v AUS (Men)
11:00 NETBALL
LIVE Trinidad & Tobago v Australia
13:00 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Men’s Team – Gold Match
14:00 HOCKEY
LIVE AUS v ENG & WAL v SCO (Women)
17:30-20:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Preliminaries

.

Sky/Freesat: 984  Virgin: 994

.
09:00-13:00 BADMINTON LIVE Mixed Team – Bronze Match
13:00 BOXING
LIVE Preliminaries
17:00-19:15 BADMINTON
LIVE Mixed Team – God Match
19:30-22:00 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Men’s 85kg

.

Sky/Freesat: 985  Virgin: 995

.
10:00-12:00 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Men’s 85kg – Group B
12:15-13:10 SHOOTING
LIVE Men’s 50m Pistol Finals
13:45 SHOOTING
LIVE Men’s 50m Rifle Prone Finals
14:35-15:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Men’s Team – Gold Match
15:45-18:00 SHOOTING
LIVE Women’s 50m Rifle Prone Finals
18:45-20:45 NETBALL
LIVE Jamaica v Malawi

.

.
.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Three, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, Freesat, BT Vision, Sky, Virgin Media and YouView – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control (see Red Button listings above).

All live streams, featuring access to every Glasgow 2014 event, will be made available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

These streams can also be accessed through the BBC’s Connected Red Button service on TVs via Virgin Media TiVo and Sony Freeview Smart TVs and via the BBC Sport app for connected TVs.

.
.
 
10:00 Men’s Discus F42/44 – FINAL*
10:07 Men’s Decathlon – 100m
10:35 Women’s 100m T12 – Round 1, Heats
11:00 Men’s Decathlon – Long Jump
11:05 Men’s 100m T37 – Round 1, Heats
11:10 Men’s High Jump – Qualifying Round
11:25 Men’s 400m – Round 1, Heats
11:45 Men’s Hammer – Qualifying Round
12:20 Women’s 1500m – Round 1 – Heats
12:25 Men’s Decathlon – Shot Put
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
19:00 Men’s Decathlon – High Jump
19:05 Women’s Hammer – FINAL*
19:10 Women’s 100m – Semi Finals
19:20 Men’s Shot Put – FINAL*
19:35 Men’s 100m – Semi Finals
20:00 Women’s 100m T12 – FINAL*
20:15 Women’s 400m – Semi Finals
20:40 Men’s 100m T37 – FINAL*
21:05 Men’s Decathlon – 400m
21:10 Women’s Triple Jump – Qualifying Round
21:35 Women’s 100m – FINAL*
21:50 Men’s 100m – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
      
10:00 Mixed Teams – Bronze Medal Match
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:00 Mixed Teams – GOLD Medal Match*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website                          
  
    
13:00 Men’s Light-Flyweight – Round of 16
13:20 Men’s Bantamweight – Round of 16
13:40 Men’s Welterweight – Round of 16
14:00 Men’s Middleweight – Round of 16
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
18:30 Men’s Light-Flyweight – Round of 16
18:50 Men’s Bantamweight – Round of 16
19:10 Men’s Welterweight – Round of 16
19:30 Men’s Middleweight – Round of 16
19:50 Women’s Flyweight – Round of 16
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
      
     
13:30 Men’s Team Final / Individual Qualification
13:30 Women’s Team Final / Individual Qualification
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 Men’s Team Final / Individual Qualification
19:00 Women’s Team Final / Individual Qualification
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
09:00 South Africa v Australia
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:00 SCOTLAND v WALES
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
14:00 Australia v ENGLAND
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:00 WALES v SCOTLAND
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 Trinidad & Tobago v India
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
21:00 South Africa v New Zealand
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
08:45 Men’s Triples – GOLD Medal Match*
08:45 Men’s Triples – Bronze Medal Match
08:45 Women’s Pairs – Round 1
12:45 Men’s Pairs – GOLD Medal Match*
12:45 Men’s Pairs – Bronze Medal Match
12:45 Women’s Triples – Medal Matches
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:45 Men’s Singles – Round 2
17:45 Men’s Fours – Round 2
17:45 Women’s Triples – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
    
09:30 WALES v Barbados – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:30 Trinidad & Tobago v Australia – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:00 NORTHERN IRELAND v St Lucia – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 Jamaica v Malawi – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
08:30 Qualification / Preliminaries / Finals
– Men’s 50m Pistol Finals*
– Men’s 50m Rifle Prone Finals*
– Women’s Trap Finals*
– Women’s 50m Rifle Prone Finals*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
12:00 Women’s Singles – Bronze Medal Match
13:00 Men’s Singles – Bronze Medal Match
14:50 Women’s Singles – GOLD Medal Match*
16:00 Men’s Singles – GOLD Medal Match*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
10:30 Morning Heats
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
19:07 Men’s 200m Backstroke – FINAL*
19:14 Women’s 800m Freestyle – FINAL*
19:37 Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM8 – FINAL*
20:26 Women’s 100m Breatstroke – FINAL*
20:32 Women’s 200m Butterfly – FINAL*
20:49 Men’s 50m Breaststroke – FINAL*
21:14 Women’s 100m Freestyle – FINAL*
21:20 Men’s 100m Butterfly – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
      
11:00 Men’s Team – Bronze Medal Final
13:30 Men’s Team – GOLD Medal Match*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 Men’s 85kg – Group B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
12:30 Women’s 69kg – Group B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
15:30 Women’s 69kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:30 Men’s 85kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
All timings/channels listed above are subject to change. *denotes event finals.
    

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *