Glasgow 2014 Watch: Day 4 on BBC Sport – TV Guide

0

There is no rest for athletes and spectators on Sunday as 24 gold medals are won on day four of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and you can follow all the action across BBC One, BBC Three and BBC Red Button.

Today sees the start of the Glasgow 2014 athletics programme with the men’s and women’s marathons the perfect start to the next eight days action, with the track and field events also starting today at Hampden Park, while track cycling concludes at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome and rugby sevens concludes with the knockout stages at Ibrox.

ATHLETICS: Starting at 9.00am on Glasgow Green, the city’s oldest park, the marathon course criss-crosses the city centre and some of its famous landmarks with two laps through Merchant City, George Square and Buchanan Street as well as Bellahouston and Pollok Park, as well as crossing the River Clyde.

Sadly, the world’s very best have decided to miss out the Commonwealth Games, including Wilson Kipsang, the winner of the London Marathon and current world record holder, and women’s London Marathon winner Edna Kiplagat.

However, the reigning Commonwealth champion John Kelai is scheduled to run, meaning he could become the first Kenyan marathon runner to win back-to-back Commonwealth titles.

Kenya, who enjoyed a highly successful Delhi Games four years ago – winning 33 medals, 12 of them gold – will expect more joy in this year’s marathon, an event in which the nation rarely misses the podium.

Later in the afternoon, the track and field action begins at Hampden Park with the men’s 5,000m one of the highlights on the first day of action, though it will not feature double Olympic gold medallist Mo Farah after he pulled out because of injury.

The fastest men and women in the Commonwealth world get their 100m campaign underway with England’s Harry Aikines-Aryeety, Richard Kilty and Adam Gemili in action in the 100m.

RUGBY SEVENS: Having been part of the Commonwealth Games since 1998, this year’s rugby sevens tournament is all the more important as the sport will be in the Olympics for Rio 2016 and today sees the knockout stages and finals take place at Ibrox.

New Zealand will start as clear favourites having won all four Commonwealth sevens tournaments to date and are champions of the past four World Series.

South Africa should give New Zealand a run for their money, while England, who were losing finalists at Melbourne 2006, are rarely outside the world’s top four and coach Simon Amor will be aiming for gold as the perfect way to end first full season in charge. 

TRACK CYCLING: The final day of track cycling will be held today at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, featuring the men’s keirin, one of the highlights of any track programme.

The riders stay behind a pace derny before sprinting for glory in the final laps, and the qualifiers, semi-finals and final of that event all take place in one session in the afternoon.

Jason Kenny will be riding for England as he looks to add to his medal haul in the keirin, which includes gold and silver respectively last year in the world and European championships.

The women’s schedule includes the sprint final, with Anna Meares expected to be among the challengers. The Australian has a phenomenal record to her name in an illustrious career, and her battles in recent years with Victoria Pendleton have often been a highlight of major championships.

LAWN BOWLS: Sunday sees the final of the women’s singles, won by England’s Natalie Melmore at the Delhi Games four years ago.

Melmore, who turns 25 the day after the 2014 final, is back in action for England, as is Val Smith, the New Zealander she beat in Delhi, while Karen Murphy, considered one of the world’s greatest bowlers by Melmore, returns to the Australia team having been controversially overlooked in 2010.

You can watch all the action from the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across BBC TV, radio and online.

BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Three and Red Button will have all the action covered, with multiple live streams available online, connected TVs, mobiles, tablets and the BBC Sport app.

.

DAY 4: SUNDAY 27th JULY

.
.
WATCH LIVE ONLINE via BBC iPLAYER
.

08:55 – 12:00   

 ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Jonathan Edwards

Jonathan Edwards presents live coverage from day four of the Games in Glasgow featuring the men’s and women’s marathon races.

This is the first athletics action of the Games, with the track and field events getting under way this afternoon, and the men’s race starts at 9.00, with the women setting off 30 minutes later.

The athletes start and finish at Glasgow Green, crossing the River Clyde four times, and taking in such locations as Merchant City, George Square, Buchanan Street, the Clyde Arc, Bellahouston Park and Pollok Park.

There was a double success for Kenya at the Games four years ago in India, with John Kelai winning the men’s race and Irene Kosgei victorious in the women’s.

.
.

12:00 – 15:00   

 BOXING & ATHLETICS
 Presenter: Jason Mohammad

Jason Mohammad introduce live coverage of the afternoon stint on day four in Glasgow, featuring a variety of sports.

Action includes the latest boxing bouts in the men’s lightweight, light-heavy and flyweight divisions, plus rugby sevens quarter-finals at Ibrox.

There is also action from the opening track and field events at Hampden Park, Glasgow, starting at approximately 2.30pm, featuring the heats in the men’s and women’s 100m.

There will be a 15-minute BBC News update on BBC One at 1.00pm.

.
.

15:00 19:10   

 ATHLETICS & TRACK CYCLING
 Presenter: Hazel Irvine
 On-Site: Gabby Logan

Hazel Irvine and Gabby Logan present further coverage of the fourth day of the Games in Glasgow, where the athletics schedule begins at Hampden Park.

England were hoping to have Mo Farah available to spearhead their challenge in the men’s 5,000m, but the Olympic champion has withdrawn due to sickness, leaving compatriots Thomas Farell and Andy Vernon in the field.

Also, its the final day of track cycling at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome featuring the men’s keirin discipline, always one of the most popular on the track, as well as the women’s sprint.

Live coverage switches to BBC Two from 4.50pm due to F1 Hungarian Grand Prix highlights, but returns to BBC One at 6.30pm.

.
.

19:10 22:30   

 SWIMMING
 Presenter: Gary Lineker
 On-Site: Clare Balding

Gary Lineker introduces the concluding live coverage on day four of the Games in Glasgow, featuring the latest night in the pool at Tollcross International Swimming Centre.

The semi-finals of the men’s 50m breaststroke and 100m butterfly, and women’s 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke are on the agenda this evening, along with seven finals, including the men’s 50m backstroke, 100m freestyle and 4x200m freestyle relay.

The backstroke promises to be fast and furious, featuring as it does a one-length sprint for glory, and England’s Liam Tancock won gold four years ago in Delhi in a new Games record, as he did in the 100m, making him one of the stand-out performers in the pool as the England squad finished well behind Australia in the standings.

The Australians have since unearthed another star in the shape of James Magnussen, who will expect to be victorious in the freestyle, having won silver at London 2012 to add to his two world championship triumphs.

As for the home support, they will be cheering on Scotland in the relay, in which they won silver four years ago – one of only six medals they managed to win in the swimming events.

Live coverage concludes over on BBC Two from 10.05pm to 10.30pm.

.

.

22:30 – 23:40   

 TONIGHT AT THE GAMES
 Presenters: Clare Balding & Mark Chapman

Live from the BBC’s Pacific Quay studio, Clare Balding and Mark Chapman present all the highlights and key moments from today’s action at the Commonwealth Games.

The pair will bring together all the daily sport and late night events in a one-hour round-up of all the main action, stories and talking points from the Games.

In a highlights show with a difference, it will relive the day’s sporting action from the Games with help from expert guests, medallists, celebrity fans and a house band.

.
.

23:40 – 23:55   

 COMMONWEALTH GAMES SPORTSDAY
 Presenter: Katherine Downes

Following BBC One’s main highlights programme, get the final definitive round-up of the day’s action at Glasgow 2014 in Commonwealth Games Sportsday.

Katherine Downes presents highlights and reports from all the day’s key sporting action across Glasgow, including the pick of the day’s events featuring international athletes and updates on how Home Nation athletes fared.

.

.

.

09:00 14:00   

 SWIMMING, NETBALL & HOCKEY
 Presenter: Dougie Vipond

Dougie Vipond introduces the opening live coverage on BBC Three on day four of the Games in Glasgow featuring netball, hockey and swimming.

The pool stage of the netball tournament continues at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre, where Jamaica face Scotland and Barbados take on Australia in the latest round-robin matches, while Scotland are also in pool action against Australia in the women’s hockey at Glasgow National Hockey Centre.

Several more heats get under way at Tollcross International Swimming Centre, including the men’s 50m breaststroke and women’s 100m freestyle, the latter of which is expected to offer another chance for seven-time Commonwealth gold medallist Fran Halsall to add to her already impressive haul.

.
.

14:00 19:00   

 TRACK CYCLING & SHOOTING
 Presenter: Lee McKenzie

Lee McKenzie presents BBC Three’s continued live coverage from the Barry Buddon Shooting Centre in Carnoustie, featuring the final of the men’s double trap discipline.

India were by far the most impressive nation in the shooting four years ago in Delhi, winning 14 golds, more than double that of their nearest rivals England.

However, there was English success in this event, as Stevan Walton finished four points clear of India’s Ronjan Sodhi, with Timothy Kneale of the Isle of Man claiming the bronze medal.

There is also coverage of the final session of track cycling at the Games, featuring the men’s keirin and women’s sprint, plus action from bowls, badminton and the rugby sevens semi-finals.

.
.

19:00 – 22:00   

 RUGBY SEVENS
 Presenter: Manish Bhasin

Manish Bhasin hosts BBC Three’s live evening coverage as the rugby sevens tournament reaches a conclusion at Ibrox.

This is the fifth time the sport has been included in the Commonwealth Games, and New Zealand are aiming to maintain their record of having won on every occasion, with their main challengers expected to be the likes of Samoa, England and South Africa.

This evening’s schedule features the conclusion of the plate, bowl and shield competitions, along with the main business of the semi-finals and finals of the medal tournament.

The top two nations from each of the four pools were confirmed yesterday and still in with a chance of gold, and it would be a major surprise if New Zealand were not involved, not simply due to their record in past Commonwealth Games, but as they are also the reigning IRB Sevens World Series champions, having won five of the nine meetings this season.

.
.
.
.

Timing subject to change. Check EPG for latest listings.

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 301   Sky/Freesat: 980   Virgin: 990

.
19:00 NETBALL LIVE Northern Ireland v New Zealand
20:30-22:30 BADMINTON LIVE Malaysia v England

.

Freeview/BT Vision: 302   Sky/Freesat: 981   Virgin: 991

.
09:30 NETBALL
LIVE Jamaica v Scotland
11:00-12:30 HOCKEY
LIVE ENG v MAL (Women)
13:00 BOXING
LIVE Preliminaries
17:00 NETBALL
LIVE England v South Africa
19:00 BOXING
LIVE Preliminaries

.

Sky/Freesat: 982  Virgin: 992

.
08:45-15:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Semi Finals
16:30 SHOOTING
LIVE Men’s Double Trap
17:35 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Men’s Team Semi Finals
18:30-22:30 BADMINTON
LIVE Mixed Team Semi Finals

.

Sky/Freesat: 983  Virgin: 993

.
09:00 HOCKEY
LIVE SCO v AUS (Women)
11:00-12:30 NETBALL
LIVE Barbados v Australia
13:00 SQUASH
LIVE Singles – Semi Finals / Classification
16:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Men’s Team Semi Finals
17:30-20:45 LAWN BOWLS
LIVE Women’s Singles – Gold Match

.

Sky/Freesat: 984  Virgin: 994

.
09:30-15:00 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Women’s Team – Medal Matches
15:30 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Women’s 63kg
18:00 SQUASH
LIVE Preliminaries
20:30-22:00 WEIGHTLIFTING
LIVE Men’s 69kg

.

Sky/Freesat: 985  Virgin: 995

.
09:00-13:00 BADMINTON
LIVE Mixed Teams – Semi Finals
14:00-17:30 HOCKEY
LIVE CAN v TTO & IND v NZL (Women)
18:00-21:30 TABLE TENNIS
LIVE Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final

.

.
.

Alongside BBC TV’s main coverage on BBC One and BBC Three, you have the chance to become your own TV director and choose which event you want to watch at the touch of a button.

Full uninterrupted coverage of each individual session and event at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games can be accessed in a number of ways.

Selected events can be found via the BBC’s Red Button streams on TV – available via Freeview, Freesat, BT Vision, Sky, Virgin Media and YouView – by simply pressing the red button on your remote control (see Red Button listings above).

All live streams, featuring access to every Glasgow 2014 event, will be made available via the BBC Sport website on all devices.

These streams can also be accessed through the BBC’s Connected Red Button service on TVs via Virgin Media TiVo and Sony Freeview Smart TVs and via the BBC Sport app for connected TVs.

.
.
09:02 Men’s Marathon
09:30 Women’s Marathon
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
14:30 Women’s Long Jump T37/38 – FINAL*
14:37 Men’s 100m – Round 1, Heats
15:40 Men’s Shot Put – Qualifying Round
15:55 Women’s 100m – Round 1, Heats
16:35 Women’s Hammer – Qualifying Round
16:55 Women’s 400m – Round 1
17:40 Men’s 5000m Final*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
      
10:00 Mixed Teams – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
13:30 Mixed Teams – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website                          
  
    
13:00 Men’s Flyweight (52kg) – Round of 16
13:20 Men’s Lightweight (60kg) – Round of 16
13:40 Men’s Light-Welterweight (64kg) – Round of 16
14:00 Men’s Light-Heavyweight (81kg) – Round of 16
14:20 Men’s Heavyweight (91kg) – Round of 16
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
18:30 Men’s Flyweight (52kg) – Round of 16
18:50 Men’s Lightweight (60kg) – Round of 16
19:10 Men’s Light-Welterweight (64kg) – Round of 16
19:30 Men’s Light-Heavyweight (81kg) – Round of 16
19:50 Men’s Heavyweight (91kg) – Round of 16
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
      
      
15:01 Men’s 20km Scratch Race – Qualifying Round
15:33 Men’s Keirin – 1st Round
16:03 Women’s Sprint – FINALS, Race 1
16:13 Women’s 1000m Time Trial B2 Tandem – FINAL*
16:28 Men’s Keirin – 1st Round, Repechage
16:58 Women’s Sprint – FINALS, Race 2
17:06 Women’s 25km Points Race – FINALS*
17:41 Men’s Keirin – Semi Finals
18:01 Women’s Sprint – FINALS, Race 3*
18:18 Men’s 20km Scratch Race – FINALS*
18:56 Men’s Keirin – FINALS*
LIVE:BBC Sport Website
    
    
09:00 SCOTLAND v Australia
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:00 ENGLAND v Malaysia
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
14:00 Canada v Trinidad & Tobago
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
16:00 India v New Zealand
Women’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 Canada v Trinidad & Tobago
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
  
21:00 Malaysia v ENGLAND
Men’s Preliminary
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
08:45 Men’s Pairs – Semi Finals
08:45 Men’s Triples – Semi Finals
12:30 Women’s Singles – Semi Finals
12:30 Women’s Fours – Semi Finals
12:30 Men’s Fours – Round 1
12:30 Women’s Fours – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:30 Men’s Singles – Round 1
17:30 Women’s Singles – Medal Matches*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
    
09:30 Jamaica v SCOTLAND – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
11:30 Barbados v Australia – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:00 ENGLAND v South Africa – Pool A
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:00 NORTHERN IRELAND v New Zealand – Pool B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
10:30 Quarter Finals / Classification
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
17:15 Semi Finals / FINALS*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
     
    
10:00 Qualification / Preliminaries / Finals
– Men’s Double Trap*
– Women’s Double Trap*
– Queens Prize Individual (Day 1)
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
12:30 Semi Finals / Classification
– Men’s Singles
– Women’s Singles
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
18:00 Semi Finals / Classification
– Men’s Singles
– Women’s Singles
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
10:30 Morning Heats
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
19:07 Women’s 200m Backstroke – FINAL*
19:14 Men’s 100m Freestyle – FINAL*
20:02 Women’s 200m Individual Medley – FINAL*
20:59 Men’s 50m Backstroke – FINAL*
21:04 Women’s 50m Butterfly – FINAL*
21:20 Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay – FINAL*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
 
      
09:30 Women’s Team – Bronze Final / Classification
09:30 Men’s Team – Classification
12:00 Women’s Team – GOLD MEDAL MATCH*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
     
16:00 Men’s Team – Semi Finals
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
     
10:00 Men’s 77kg – Group C
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
12:30 Men’s 77kg – Group B
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
    
15:30 Women’s 63kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
19:30 Men’s 69kg – Group A*
LIVE: BBC Sport Website
   
    
All timings/channels listed above are subject to change. *denotes event finals.
    

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *