Rowing World Cup 2013: Round 2, Eton Dorney live on BBC TV

0

BBC Sport will broadcast live coverage from finals day at the second World Cup regatta of 2013 as top class international rowing returns to Eton Dorney.

This was the venue at which Great Britain’s all-conquering rowing team excelled during last summer’s Olympic Games.

Team GB won nine medals, four of which were gold, so returning to Dorney Lake will be a special moment for those who competed at the 2012 Games and spectators alike.

Olympic champions Helen Glover, Andrew Triggs Hodge, Peter Reed and Alex Gregory will be just some of the star names to watch out for.

The competition will undoubtedly be hot with 40 nations lining up in pursuit of World Cup medals and points for their country.

The British team will be seeking to take full advantage on home waters by fielding their biggest team of all-time for a World Cup event.

A total of 81 rowers across 29 boats will contest the event with the aim of winning medals whilst also offering top-level racing experience to emerging talents.

By contrast, when the World Cup last took place at Eton Dorney in 2005, Britain fielded just 63 rowers in 17 boats.

The top male sweep-rowers will race in an eight this year at Dorney in a crew which includes Olympic men’s four champions Andrew Triggs Hodge, Pete Reed and Alex Gregory.

This trio all raced at Eton Dorney back in 2005. Reed and Hodge were in the winning GB four and Gregory was in a quad.

This year GB has raced an eight at the Sydney World Cup and at Essen International Regatta winning on both occasions.

Back in 2005 Alex Gregory and Annabel Vernon became the first two graduates of the GB Rowing Team Start talent identification and development programme to gain selection in Olympic-class boats for a world cup.

Last year at Eton Dorney, almost a third of the GB rowing medallists came from this programme, including Helen Glover and Heather Stanning who won the women’s pair.

Stanning has returned to the British Army for a year and Glover rekindles her 2013 partnership with newcomer Polly Swann. They won gold in Sydney.

Olympic medallist Frances Houghton and Vicky Meyer-Laker were bronze medallists in Sydney. They form GB women’s double for Eton Dorney whilst Vicky Thornley races a single scull.

There will be returning Olympians Katie Greves, Louisa Reeve and Beth Rodford in the women’s eight.

A host of new names will get a run-out in the women’s boats, too. They include Katherine Douglas, Caragh McMurtry, Brianna Stubbs and Eleanor Piggott – the latter two U23s in the second lightweight women’s double after their eye-catching trials performances.

The Samsung World Rowing Cup regatta at Eton Dorney, the second of three World Cup meetings this year, will also encompass Para-Rowing events.

Beijing 2008 Paralympic Champion and four-times World Champion Tom Aggar has been selected to race the arms and shoulders single scull, as has Andrew Houghton his perennial training partner and domestic rival.

GB are the reigning legs, trunk and arms mixed coxed four Paralympic Champions but this crew is still in its formative stage, with Pamela Relph and Naomi Riches are the returning gold medallists from the 2012 crew.

Eight years ago when the World Rowing Cup was last held at Eton Dorney, ticket sales were slow. This time 2,000 tickets were sold in just the first 24 hours alone.

The familiar ‘Dorney Roar’ will be heard once again from June 21-23.

BBC Sport will be at Dorney Lake to cover all the key action on finals day at the second round of the World Cup regatta.

John Inverdale introduces BBC Two’s live two-hour programme from Eton Dorney on Sunday, June 23, starting at 11.30am.

Four-time Olympic medalist and London 2012 champion Katherine Grainger provides analysis, with commentary from Garry Herbert and James Cracknell.

 

 OFFICIAL WEBSITE

 
Sunday 23rd June
Rowing World Cup: Eton Dorney – Finals Day
LIVE: 11.30am-1.30pm  BBC Two
 
 

RACE TIMETABLE (All A finals)

10:36 Women’s Double  12:06 Men’s Double Sculls*
10:48 Men’s Double  12:19 Women’s Double Sculls*
11:01 Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls   12:32 Lightweight Men’s Coxless Four*
11:14 Lightweight Women’s Dbl Sculls  12:45 Men’s Single Sculls*
11:27 Men’s Coxless Four  12:58 Women’s Single Sculls*
11:40 Women’s Quadruple Sculls*  13:11 Men’s Eight*
11:53 Men’s Quadruple Sculls*
 
* denotes live BBC races
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *