Snooker’s greatest prize is up for grabs in Sheffield as the city plays host to 17 days of slow-burning tension as the world’s finest players vie for the 2013 World Championship trophy.

Last year’s winner Ronnie O’Sullivan returns to the Crucible Theatre to defend his title, marking his high-profile comeback to the sport following self-imposed break, and is among the favourites for glory despite having played just one competitive match since his Sheffield triumph last May.

BBC Sport and British Eurosport will have comprehensive coverage of the 2013 Betfair World Championship across all platforms, with the tournament starting in Sheffield on Saturday, April 20, running until May 6.

Last year, ‘The Rocket’ (above) survived a gruelling 17 days to claim the trophy for a fourth time and the sport’s top names will battle it out to claim the £250,000 top prize which is on offer for the 2013 edition.

O’Sullivan, who defeated Ali Carter 18-11 and secured his fourth World Championship title at the Crucible last year, announced his return to snooker in February after taking a break from the sport last year.

He refused to sign the players’ contract for the 2012/13 season, an act that made him ineligible to play in competition, but confirmed he would play in this year’s World Championship, a tournament he would not need to qualify for as he was the defending champion.

He faces a tough first match against Scotland’s Campbell, who reached the semi-finals of the 2012 Wuxi Classic in China.

After last year’s triumph for O’Sullivan, all eyes are on who will take the coveted title for 2013.

As defending champion the Rocket will enter the tournament as the number one seed and a remarkable win this year for the 37-year-old will see him stand alone with five World Championship wins.

World Snooker Championship Final 2012 – O’Sullivan v Carter
Final Session | Pictures: BBC Sport

There will be six Crucible debutants at the Betfair World Championship this year – four of them aged 25 or under – signalling a significant changing of the sport’s guard and introducing new and exciting names to the scene.

With legendary names such as Stephen Hendry (retired), Steve Davis, Ken Doherty and Jimmy White (failed to qualify) all the missing from this year’s event, several young and upcoming stars will aim to grab their share of the limelight.

Alongside the established top 16 seeds, another 16 players came through the tough qualifying rounds in the build-up to the World Championships at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield.

Sam Baird, 24, has had to win four qualifying matches to reach the televised stages.

Baird, the world number 83, is the lowest ranked player in the competition and plays Premier League champion Stuart Bingham, while Jack Lisowski, Michael White and Ben Woollaston face Barry Hawkins, Mark Williams and Carter respectively.

Thailand’s Dechawat Poomjaeng will be up against Stephen Maguire, while Scotland’s Alan McManus, playing at the Crucible for the first time since 2006, is Ding Junhui’s opponent.

There is a repeat of the 2006 final as Graeme Dott, who won that title, takes on 2002 champion Peter Ebdon, while two-time World Championship runner-up Matthew Stevens plays former Grand Prix winner Marco Fu.

World number one Mark Selby will face Matthew Selt, while Judd Trump meets Dominic Dale.

Barry Hearn, chairman of World Snooker said: “The World Championship is one of the great sporting occasions.

“It’s a tournament which draws the attention of everyone who loves sport, who loves to see the most talented competitors do battle under the most intense and pressurised conditions.

“This year’s World Championship is guaranteed at least 120 hours of coverage from the BBC and a global audience of 360 million.

“It is building up to be the most fascinating Championship we’ve ever had, so anyone lucky enough to be inside the Crucible cauldron to see the action live should savour every moment.”

Here’s SOTB’s guide to how you can follow the 2013 World Snooker Championship:

You can follow all 17 days of the slow-burning tension and drama of the Betfair World Snooker Championship live on BBC Sport across all platforms.

BBC TV has daily live coverage from Sheffield’s Crucible Theatre from the opening frames to all four sessions of the final, totalling approximately 120 hours.

Hazel Irvine will lead again lead the BBC presentation team throughout the event from a studio based inside the ‘Cue Zone’ located within Sheffield’s Winter Gardens, which is directly opposite the Crucible Theatre.

She will be joined by new BBC snooker presenter Jason Mohammad for the 2013 tournament, who replaces Rishi Persad as the BBC’s deputy host.

Comprehensive analysis of every ball potted and every cue chalked is provided by guests including snooker legends Steve Davis, John Parrott, Stephen Hendry, Ken Doherty, Terry Griffiths, Dennis Taylor, Willie Thorne, John Virgo and Neal Foulds.

All network television coverage on BBC One and BBC Two will be broadcast in high-definition, bringing the vibrant colours and sounds of the sport’s showpiece event to life.

For the first time this year, BBC Two will have live coverage of the morning sessions on weekdays, in addition to around four hours of live action from the afternoon sessions.

From Saturday, April 27, the first hour of each evening session will be covered on BBC Two, while BBC Red Button will broadcast live action from selected sessions, including most evening sessions.

Viewers can watch live and uninterrupted coverage from both tables during each day of the tournament via the BBC Sport website or the BBC Sport app on internet-connected TVs, consoles and mobile phones.

The BBC Sport website will also provide all the scores, schedules and latest news from The Crucible.

Fans can catch up on each day’s play with regular nightly highlights programmes on BBC Two, followed by a further two hours of coverage in Snooker Extra.

All of the BBC’s live TV coverage will be available to watch online via the BBC Sport website and full programmes can be viewed again on-demand via the BBC iPlayer.

Daily updates from the Crucible with reporter Philip Studd will also feature on BBC Radio 5 live.

Philip Bernie, Head of TV Sport, said: “BBC Sport is once again delighted to showcase the biggest event in snooker, and we are looking forward to delivering another year of the highest quality multiplatform coverage to our audiences.

“We’re also very pleased to welcome Jason Mohammad to our World Championship presenting team, alongside the ever-popular Hazel Irvine.”

….

Extensive coverage of the 2013 World Snooker Championship will also be provided by British Eurosport.

Both its channels will screen live high-definition coverage throughout the 17-day tournament.

Eurosport’s expert commentary team includes Dave Hendon, Mike Hallett, Phil Yates, Mike Smith and former world champion Joe Johnson.

Neal Foulds also joins Eurosport’s commentary line-up for this year’s tournament.

Highlights programmes will air at various times throughout the fortnight while all the action will be available to watch via the online subscription service Eurosport Player.

LIVE SCORES          SESSIONS          TOURNAMENT DRAW

Format

First Round – Best of 19 Frames
Second Round – Best of 25 Frames
Quarter Finals – Best of 25 Frames
Semi Finals – Best of 33 Frames
Final – Best of 35 Frames

Full live coverage of both tables on the BBC Sport website

* denotes final session of match

Saturday 20th April
Morning (10.00am)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG, 1) 7-2 Marcus Campbell (SCO)
Ricky Walden (ENG, 14) 8-1 Michael Holt (ENG)
LIVE: 10.00am-12.25pm – BBC Two / 1.00pm-2.15pm – BBC One
LIVE: 10am-1pm – B. Eurosport / 10.30am-1pm – B. Eurosport 2
  
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Shaun Murphy (ENG, 5) 5-4 Martin Gould (ENG)
Barry Hawkins (ENG, 15) 6-3 Jack Lisowski (ENG)
LIVE: 2.15pm-5.30pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
   
Evening (7.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG, 1) 10-4 Marcus Campbell (SCO)*
Mark Williams (WAL, 13) 4-5 Michael White (ENG)
LIVE: 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two / 9.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 9.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Day 1 Highlights: 12.15am-1.05am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 1.05am-3.05am – BBC Two
  
  
Sunday 21st April
Morning (10.00am)
Graeme Dott (SCO, 12) 6-3 Peter Ebdon (ENG)
Ricky Walden (ENG, 14) 10-1 Michael Holt (ENG)*
LIVE: 10am-1pm – B. Eurosport 2 / 12.15pm-1.15pm – B. Eurosport
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
John Higgins (SCO, 8) 3-6 Mark Davis (ENG)
Mark Williams (WAL) 6-10 Michael White (WAL)*
LIVE: 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 4.00pm-5.30pm - British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Shaun Murphy (ENG, 5) 10-5 Martin Gould (ENG)*
Barry Hawkins (ENG, 15) 10-3 Jack Lisowski (ENG)*
LIVE: 7.30pm-11.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Day 2 Highlights: 11.00pm-11.50pm - BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 11.50pm-1.50am – BBC Two
  
   
Monday 22nd April
Morning (10.00am)
Graeme Dott (SCO, 12) 10-6 Peter Ebdon (ENG)*
Mark Allen (NIR, 7) 4-5 Mark King (ENG)
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm - BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
John Higgins (SCO, 8) 6-10 Mark Davis (ENG)*
Stephen Maguire (SCO, 6) 3-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA)
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.55pm – BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ali Carter (ENG, 16) 5-4 Ben Woollaston (ENG)
Mark Allen (NIR, 7) 8-10 Mark King (ENG)*
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British EurosportBritish Eurosport 2
 
Day 3 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
 
 
Tuesday 23rd April
Morning (10.00am)
Matthew Stevens (WAL, 13) 3-6 Marco Fu (HKG)
Ding Junhui (CHN, 10) 7-2 Alan McManus (SCO)
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm - BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Judd Trump (ENG, 4) 6-3 Dominic Dale (WAL)
Stephen Maguire (SCO, 6) 9-10 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA)*
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.55pm – BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm – British EurosportBritish Eurosport 2
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ali Carter (ENG, 16) 10-4 Ben Woollaston (ENG)*
Mark Selby (ENG, 2) 6-3 Matthew Selt (ENG)
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport British Eurosport 2
 
Day 4 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
  
  
Wednesday 24th April
Morning (10.00am)
Judd Trump (ENG, 4) 10-5 Dominic Dale (WAL)*
Ding Junhui (CHN, 10) 10-5 Alan McManus (TBC)*
LIVE: 10.00am-11.30am – BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Matthew Stevens (WAL, 13) 7-10 Marco Fu (HKG)*
Neil Robertson (AUS, 3) 5-4 Robert Milkins (ENG)
LIVE: 1.10pm-5.55pm - BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Stuart Bingham (ENG, 9) 8-1 Sam Baird (ENG)
Mark Selby (ENG, 2) 10-4 Matthew Selt (ENG)*
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.30pm-10pm - B. Eurosport / 7pm-10pm – B. Eurosport 2
 
Day 5 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
  
  
Thursday 25th April
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 6-2 Graeme Dott (SCO) – Round 2
Neil Robertson (AUS) 8-10 Robert Milkins (ENG)*
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.55pm – BBC Two / 1.00pm-6.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 1.00pm-4pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Stuart Bingham (ENG) 10-2 Sam Baird (ENG)*
Michael White (WAL) 7-1 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA) - Round 2
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Day 6 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
  
   
Friday 26th April
Morning (10.00am)
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 8-8 Graeme Dott (SCO) – R2
Barry Hawkins (ENG) 5-3 Mark Selby (ENG) – R2
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm – BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Marco Fu (HKG) 2-6 Judd Trump (ENG) – R2
Michael White (WAL) 13-3 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA) - R2
LIVE: 1.00pm-6pm – BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 13-11 Graeme Dott (SCO)* – R2
Barry Hawkins (ENG) 7-9 Mark Selby (ENG) – R2
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm - British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Day 7 Highlights: 12.10am-1.00am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 1.00am-3.00am – BBC Two
  
  
Saturday 27th April
Morning (10.00am)
Marco Fu (HKG) 7-9 Judd Trump (ENG) – R2
Michael White (WAL) 13-3 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA)* – R2
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm – BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 5-3 Ali Carter (ENG) – R2
Barry Hawkins (ENG) 13-10 Mark Selby (ENG)* – R2
LIVE: 2pm-4.30pm – BBC One / 4.30pm-5.30pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 3.10pm-5.30pm – B. Eurosport / 2.30pm-5.30pm – B. Eurosport 2
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Marco Fu (HKG) 7-13 Judd Trump (ENG)* – R2
Mark King (ENG) 6-2 Ding Junhui (CHN) – R2
LIVE: 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two / 7.00pm-11.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7pm-10pm – B. Eurosport / 9pm-10pm – B. Eurosport 2
 
Day 8 Highlights: 12.30am-1.20am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 1.20am-3.20am – BBC Two
   
  
Sunday 28th April
Morning (10.00am)
Stuart Bingham (ENG) 4-4 Mark Davis (ENG) - R2
Robert Milkins (ENG) 3-5 Ricky Walden (ENG) – R2
LIVE: 10.00am-11.00am – BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-12.30pm - British Eurosport
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 9-7 Ali Carter (ENG) – R2
Mark King (ENG) 7-9 Ding Junhui (CHN) – R2
LIVE: 2.20pm-6.00pm - BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 3.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Stuart Bingham (ENG) 8-8 Mark Davis (ENG) – R2
Robert Milkins (ENG) 6-10 Ricky Walden (ENG) – R2
LIVE: 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two / 7.00pm-11.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7pm-10pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Day 9 Highlights: 11.00pm-11.50pm – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 11.50pm-1.50am – BBC Two
  
   
Monday 29th April
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Stuart Bingham (ENG) 13-10 Mark Davis (ENG)* – R2
Mark King (ENG) 9-13 Ding Junhui (CHN)* – R2
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.55pm – BBC Two / 1.00pm-6.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 13-8 Ali Carter (ENG)* – R2
Robert Milkins (ENG) 11-13 Ricky Walden (ENG)* – R2
LIVE: 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two / 7.00pm-11.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7pm-10pm – B. Eurosport & 8pm-10pm – B. Eurosport 2
 
Day 10 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
  
  
QUARTER FINALS - Best of 25 Frames
 
Tuesday 30th April
Morning (10.00am)
Ding Junhui (CHN) 3-5 Barry Hawkins (ENG) - Session 1
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 6-2 Judd Trump (ENG) - Session 1
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm – BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 7-1 Stuart Bingham (ENG) – Session 1
Ricky Walden (ENG) 6-2 Michael White (WAL) – Session 1
LIVE: 1.00pm-5.55pm – BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm - British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ding Junhui (CHN) 7-9 Barry Hawkins (ENG) - Session 2
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 8-8 Judd Trump (ENG) – Session 2
LIVE: 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two / 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7pm-10pm – B. Eurosport & 8pm-10pm – B. Eurosport 2
 
Day 11 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am - BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
 
  
Wednesday 1st May
Morning (10.00am)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 12-4 Stuart Bingham (ENG) – Session 2
Ding Junhui (CHN) 7-13 Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 3*
LIVE: 10.00am-11.30am – BBC Two / 10.00am-1.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 10-6 Michael White (WAL) – Session 2
Shaun Murphy (ENG) 12-13 Judd Trump (ENG) - Session 3*
LIVE: 1.00pm-6.00pm – BBC Two / 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Red Button
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm - British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 13-4 Stuart Bingham (ENG) – Session 3*
Ricky Walden (ENG) 13-6 Michael White (WAL) - Session 3*
LIVE: 7.00pm-8.00pm – BBC Two / 7.00pm-11.00pm - BBC Red Button
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport & British Eurosport 2
 
Day 12 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
Snooker Extra: 12.10am-2.10am – BBC Two
  
  
SEMI FINALS – Best of 33 Frames
 
Thursday 2nd May
Afternoon (1.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 4-4 Judd Trump (ENG) - Session 1
LIVE: 1.00pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 1.00pm-4.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 6-2 Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 1
LIVE: 7.00pm-9.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Day 13 Highlights: 11.20pm-12.10am – BBC Two
  
  
Friday 3rd May
Morning (10.00am)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 9-7 Judd Trump (ENG) – Session 2
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm – BBC Two / 1.00pm-2.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm - British Eurosport
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 9-7 Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 2
LIVE: 3.00pm-5.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 2.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 14-10 Judd Trump (ENG) – Session 3
LIVE: 7.00pm-9.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Day 14 Highlights: 12.10am-1.00am – BBC Two
  
  
Saturday 4th May
Morning (10.00am)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 12-12 Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 3
LIVE: 10.00am-12.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 10.00am-1.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) 17-11 Judd Trump (ENG) – Session 4*
LIVE: 1pm-4.30pm – BBC One / 4.30pm-5.30pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 3pm-4.30pm - B. Eurosport 2 / 4.30pm-5.30pm - B. Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 14-17 Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 4*
LIVE: 7.00pm-9.30pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 7.30pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
  
   
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 2013 - Best of 35 frames
 
Sunday 5th May
Afternoon (2.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) v Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 1
LIVE: 2.00pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 4.00pm-5.30pm - British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) v Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 2
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm - BBC Two
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
  
   
Monday 6th May
Afternoon (2.30pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) v Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 3
LIVE: 2.30pm-6.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 4.30pm-5.30pm - British Eurosport
 
Evening (7.00pm)
Ronnie O’Sullivan (ENG) v Barry Hawkins (ENG) – Session 4
LIVE: 7.00pm-11.00pm – BBC Two
LIVE: 7.00pm-10.00pm – British Eurosport
.
.
.

1 Comment

  1. peter robbins says:

    I am getting tired of commentators going on about the honesty of snooker players for admitting a fowl when they are constantly being investigated for match fixing.

Leave a Reply

You must be Logged in to post comment.

© 2013 Sport On The Box · Subscribe:PostsComments