SWIMMING: European Short Course Championships 2012 – Live on British Eurosport

0

British Eurosport will broadcast extensive coverage of the 2012 LEN European Short Course Championships from Chartres, France.

The meeting is the first international swimming championships since London 2012, effectively marking the start of the new four-year Olympic cycle.

Great Britain will send an 17-strong squad across the channel for the event, which features a mixture of experienced swimmers and talented youngsters making their senior debuts at an international competition.

Three London 2012 Olympians, including individual medley swimmer Hannah Miley, have been selected.

Miley, who won silver and bronze at last year’s competition in Szczecin, will be heading up the team which also includes London 2012 Olympians Aimee Willmott and Siobhan-Marie O’Connor.

Joining them will be Jack Burnell, Lauren Quigley and Karley Mann, who all took home medals from the US Open meeting in Indianapolis back in August on their senior team debuts.

Michael Rock and Robbie Renwick, who both competed at the London Games, were selected but had to withdraw from the competition due to injury.

The LEN European Short Course Championships will be staged at L’Odyssee in Chartres, France, from November 22-25, with events held over a 25-metre pool, and sees the introduction of mixed relay teams for the first time in international swimming.

The meet will act as preparation to the FINA World Short Course Championships in Istanbul, which take place from December 12-16, also live on British Eurosport.

.

Craig Benson (Warrender)
Jack Burnell (Loughborough)
Lewis Coleman (City of Sheffield)
Thomas Haffield (City of Cardiff)
Anthony James (Plymouth Leander)
Calum Jarvis (Bath)
Marco Loughran (Guildford)
Craig McNally (Warrender)
Joseph Patching (Plymouth Leander)
Karley Mann (Seabyrd SC)
Hannah Miley (Garioch)
Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (Bath)
Lauren Quigley (City of Manchester)
Molly Renshaw (Derventio Excel)
Sophie Smith (Loughborough)
Lucy Spencer (City of Sheffield)
Aimee Willmott (Middlesbrough)

.

CLICK HERE for competition schedule

Thursday 22nd November
Day 1
LIVE: 3.30pm-5.30pm – British Eurosport
Highlights: 11.05pm-12.00am – British Eurosport
 
Friday 23rd November
Day 2 
LIVE/Delayed: 5.15pm-6.45pm – British Eurosport
 
Saturday 24th November
Day 3
LIVE/Delayed: 4.00pm-5.00pm – British Eurosport
 
Sunday 25th November
Day 4
LIVE/Delayed: 4.00pm-5.00pm – British Eurosport
.
.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *