DARTS: PDC Ladbrokes World Championship 2012 – Live on Sky Sports

0

Adrian Lewis will start the defence of his PDC Ladbrokes World Championship title on the opening night of the 19th staging of darts’ biggest and richest showpiece.

Every dart thrown over 15 days during the festive period at London’s iconic Alexandra Palace will be shown live and exclusively on Sky Sports, as 72 of the best players from across the globe fight for their share of the lucrative £1 million prize fund, the largest of its kind anywhere in the sport.

Dave Clark leads the broadcaster’s coverage, with commentary from the usual team Rod Studd, John Gwynne, Stuart Pyke and Nigel Pearson. Due to his recent illness, the legendary ‘voice of darts’ Sid Waddell will be absent from this year’s tournament.

Expert comment will be provided by five-time world champion Eric Bristow, 1995 PDC World Championship finalist Rod Harrington, and five-time World Championship semi-finalist Wayne Mardle.

More than 70 hours of live coverage will be screened throughout the championships, and all in high-definition, with coverage of the semi-finals and final available once again on Sky’s 3D channel, after a successful first showing on the emerging viewing format last year.

Promo – World Darts Championship 2012
Courtesy of Sky Sports

With players from all corners of the world, combined the cream of the crop from the PDC ProTour, the Ladbrokes World Championship is the most diverse event in darts with 24 countries represented on grandest darting stage of all, which this year features first-time qualifiers from Malaysia, Portugal and Serbia.

All the usual suspects will be in attendance at the self-styled ‘Palace of Dreams’, including tournament favourite and 15-time champion Phil Taylor, 2011 finalist Gary Anderson, five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld, and six-time TV major winner James Wade.

Former world champions Mark Webster, Richie Burnett, John Part, Steve Beaton, plus a host of other top names will be out in force to stamp their mark on this year’s event – including in-form players such as Justin Pipe, Dave Chisnall, Wes Newton, Mark Walsh and Paul Nicholson.

One notable absentee will be Dennis Priestley, the inaugural PDC world champion in 1994 and a founding member of the sport’s breakaway organisation. ‘The Menace’, 61, failed to qualify for the 2012 tournament, ending his run of 21 consecutive world championship appearances.

All first round matches, plus two second round sessions, will be completed before the tournament takes its Christmas break on December 24.

Play resumes on December 27, with the continuation of the second round, before taking another short break for the New Year celebrations on December 31.

By that stage, only four players will remain in the tournament, and they will return to contest the semi-finals on New Year’s Day.

The 2012 Ladbrokes World Championship Final, played over the best of 13 sets, will be held on Monday 2nd December – live and exclusive on Sky Sports HD1 and Sky 3D.

For the latest news, previews, analysis and comment from the Sky Sports Darts team, visit the broadcaster’s official PDC World Championship website – CLICK HERE

Follow Sky Sports Darts on Twitter – @SkySportsDarts

Ladbrokes World Championship 2012 – Schedule

Preliminary / First Round 
Thursday 15th December
Jamie Caven (ENG, 18) 1-3 Roland Scholten (NED)
Paul Barham (ENG) 2-4 Scott MacKenzie (HKG) – Prelim
Mark Webster (WAL, 6) 2-3 Richie Burnett (WAL)
Adrian Lewis (ENG, 2) 3-2 Nigel Heydon (ENG)
Wayne Jones (ENG, 15) 3-1 Scott MacKenzie (HKG)
7pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD1
 
Friday 16th December
Justin Pipe (ENG, 26) 3-1 Sean Reed (AUS)
Haruki Muramatsu (JPN) 4-2 Dennis Nilsson (SWE) – Prelim
Co Stompe (NED, 23) 3-0 Michael Smith (ENG)
Wes Newton (ENG, 7) 3-0 Kurt van de Rijck (BEL)
Phil Taylor (ENG, 1) 3-0 Haruki Muramatsu (JPN)
7pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD1
 
Saturday 17th December
Afternoon Session
Peter Wright (SCO, 30) 1-3 Jelle Klassen (NED)
Dietmar Burger (AUT) 0-4 Christian Perez (PHL) – Prelim
Ronnie Baxter (ENG, 14) 2-3 Steve Farmer (ENG)
Robert Thornton (SCO, 31) 3-1 Ian White (ENG)
Alan Tabern (ENG, 24) 3-1 Christian Perez (PHL)
12pm-5pm – Sky Sports HD2
 
Evening Session
Steve Beaton (ENG, 29) 3-2 Magus Caris (SWE)
Kevin Munch (GER) 4-2 Lee Choon Peng (MAL) – Prelim
Vincent van der Voort (NED, 16) 3-2 Mark Hylton (ENG)
Paul Nicholson (AUS, 9) 3-1 Mensur Suljovic (AUT)
Denis Ovens (ENG, 19) 0-1 Kevin Munch (GER) – Ovens withdrew (injury)
7pm-8pm Sky Sports HD4
8pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD1
 
Sunday 18th December
Brendan Dolan (NIR, 25) 0-3 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
Connie Finnan (IRL) 4-3 Warren French (NZL) – Prelim
Mark Dudbridge (ENG, 32) 0-3 Dave Chisnall (ENG)
Raymond van Barneveld (NED, 8) 0-3 James Richardson (ENG)
Mark Walsh (ENG, 11) 3-1 Warren French (NZL)
7pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD1
 
Monday 19th December
Andy Hamilton (ENG, 17) 3-2 Antonio Alcinas (ESP)
Per Laursen (DEN) 3-4 Petri Korte (FIN) – Prelim
Mervyn King (ENG, 12) 3-0 Geoff Kime (AUS)
Kevin Painter (ENG, 22) 3-1 Arron Monk (ENG)
James Wade (ENG, 3) 3-1 Petri Korte (FIN)
7pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD2
 
Tuesday 20th December
Colin Lloyd (ENG, 13) 3-1 Darin Young (USA)
Joe Cullen (ENG) 4-2 Oliver Ferenc (SRB) – Prelim
Colin Osborne (ENG, 21) 1-3 Michael van Gerwen (NED)
Gary Anderson (SCO, 4) 3-2 Jyhan Artut (GER)
Terry Jenkins (ENG, 10) 3-0 Joe Cullen (ENG)
7pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD2
 
Wednesday 21st December
Andy Smith (ENG, 20) 0-3 Scott Rand (ENG)
Devon Petersen (RSA) 4-3 Jose de Sousa (POR) – Prelim
John Part (CAN, 27) 3-0 John Henderson (SCO)
Simon Whitlock (AUS, 5) 3-0 Dennis Smith (ENG)
Steve Brown (ENG, 29) 2-3 Devon Petersen (RSA)
7pm-11.30pmSky Sports HD2
 
Second Round
Thursday 22nd December
Wayne Jones (ENG, 15) 4-0 Roland Scholten (NED)
Adrian Lewis (ENG, 2) 4-2 Robert Thornton (SCO, 31)
Wes Newton (ENG, 7) 3-4 Justin Pipe (ENG, 26)
7pm-11pmSky Sports HD2
 
Friday 23rd December
Mark Walsh (ENG, 11) 3-4 Kevin Painter (ENG, 22)
James Wade (ENG, 3) 4-0 Jelle Klassen (NED)
Steve Farmer (ENG) 4-2 Kevin Munch (GER)
7pm-11pmSky Sports HD1
 
Tuesday 27th December
Afternoon Session
Terry Jenkins (ENG, 10) 4-1 Co Stompe (NED, 23)
Richie Burnett (WAL) 1-4 John Part (CAN, 27)
Vincent van der Voort (NED, 16) 3-4 Andy Hamilton (ENG, 17)
1pm-5pmSky Sports HD2
 
Evening Session
James Richardson (ENG) 1-4 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
Phil Taylor (ENG, 1) 1-4 Dave Chisnall (ENG)
Paul Nicholson (AUS, 9) 4-0 Alan Tabern (ENG, 24)
7pm-11pmSky Sports HD2
 
Wednesday 28th December
Afternoon Session
Mervyn King (ENG, 12) 1-4 Michael van Gerwen (NED)
Simon Whitlock (AUS, 5) 4-1 Steve Beaton (ENG, 29)
Colin Lloyd (ENG, 13) 4-1 Scott Rand (ENG)
1pm-5pmSky Sports HD1
 
Evening Session
Gary Anderson (SCO, 4) 4-2 Devon Petersen (RSA)
Third Round
Adrian Lewis (ENG, 2) 4-0 Wayne Jones (ENG, 15)
Justin Pipe (ENG, 26) 1-4 Terry Jenkins (ENG, 10)
7pm-11pmSky Sports HD2
 
Thursday 29th December
Afternoon Session
John Part (CAN, 27) 4-2 Kevin Painter (ENG, 22)
James Wade (ENG, 3) 4-0 Steve Farmer (ENG)
Kim Huybrechts (BEL) 4-1 Paul Nicholson (AUS, 9)
1pm-5pmSky Sports HD1
 
Evening Session
Simon Whitlock (AUS, 5) 4-3 Michael van Gerwen (NED)
Dave Chisnall (ENG) 0-4 Andy Hamilton (ENG, 17)
Gary Anderson (SCO, 4) 4-1 Colin Lloyd (ENG, 13)
7pm-11pmSky Sports HD1
 
Quarter-Finals
Friday 30th December
Afternoon Session
Andy Hamilton (ENG, 17) 5-2 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
John Part (CAN, 27) 4-5 James Wade (ENG, 3) 
2pm-5.30pmSky Sports HD1
 
Evening Session
Simon Whitlock (AUS, 5) 5-1 Gary Anderson (SCO, 4)
Adrian Lewis (ENG, 2) v Terry Jenkins (ENG, 10)
7.30pm-11pmSky Sports HD2
 
Semi Finals 
Sunday 1st January
Andy Hamilton (ENG, 17) 6-5 Simon Whitlock (AUS, 5)
Adrian Lewis (ENG, 2) 6-5 James Wade (ENG, 3)
7.30pm-11pmSky Sports HD1 | Sky 3D
 
Final
Monday 2nd January
Andy Hamilton (ENG, 17) 3-7 Adrian Lewis (ENG, 2)
8pm-10.30pmSky Sports HD1 | Sky 3D
 
 
Tournament Format
 
Preliminary Round – Best of 7 legs (no tie-break)
First Round – Best of 5 sets
Second Round – Best of 7 sets
Third Round – Best of 7 sets
Quarter Finals – Best of 9 sets
Semi Finals – Best of 11 sets
Final – Best of 13 sets
 
 
Classic PDC World Championship Moments
 
Phil Taylor wins 1996, 97 & 98 PDC titles 
 
1997 – Semi Final – Eric Bristow v Phil Taylor
Crafty Cockney rolls back the years to give The Power a major scare
 
2003 – Final – Phil Taylor v John Part
Canadian ends Taylor’s nine-year stranglehold of PDC title
 
2004 – Final – Kevin Painter v Phil Taylor
The Artist takes the The Power to a nail-biting sudden-death leg
 
2007 – Final – Raymond van Barneveld v Phil Taylor
The greatest darts match of all time?
 
2008 – Quarter Final – Phil Taylor v Wayne Mardle
Hawaii 501 pulls off the greatest win of his career
 
2010 – Final – Phil Taylor v Simon Whitlock
An exhibition in clinical finishing – Taylor claims 15th title
 
2011 – Final – Adrian Lewis v Gary Anderson
Jackpot hits first 9-dart finish in a World Final
 
All pictures courtesy of Sky Sports
 
.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *